KudoZ home » French to English » Other

en phase

English translation: during (at) the phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en phase
English translation:during (at) the phase
Entered by: Enza Longo

17:35 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom.
French term or phrase: en phase
Ce paragraphe recense les contraintes associées au processus, issues des EB ou identifiées en phase de CG.
Enza Longo
Canada
identified during the CG phase
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-04 17:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or step, operation, state, stage (depending on the context)
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thanks Gilbert - It was a toss-up between you and Jane. I think that either one is right, but you were first to answer !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3at the CG phaseJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1identified during the CG phasetoubabou
4stageStephen McCann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage


Explanation:
"...identified during the CG stage"

Stephen McCann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identified during the CG phase


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-04 17:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or step, operation, state, stage (depending on the context)

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks Gilbert - It was a toss-up between you and Jane. I think that either one is right, but you were first to answer !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the CG phase


Explanation:
you do stuff at a particular phase

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

neutral  toubabou: or you can identify problems occuring during a certain phase of a process
8 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

agree  sousou
15 hrs