KudoZ home » French to English » Other

banc d'essai

English translation: test bench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:banc d'essai
English translation:test bench
Entered by: Rod Darby

22:09 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ boats, sailing, anchors
French term or phrase: banc d'essai
last one (I hope!): the whole thing is entitled "20 ancres au banc d'essai" - is this test bench of test bank in English (been in Germany too long - since 1978!)
TIA,
Rod
Rod Darby
Ghana
test bench
Explanation:
Sailing Source - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... quest to cut through the hype and correlate sailing experience with our cordage
manufacturer's spin, Walt has added a 42" ten ton cylinder to the test bench. ...
www.sailingsource.com/scuttlebutt/1399.php - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] WATER METER TECHNICIAN I WATER METER TECHNICIAN II
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Recreational activities abound, including skiing, fishing, sailing, and hiking,
all within ... in the testing and repair of water meters using a Ford Test Bench. ...
207.228.25.168/humanresources/Jobs/Job%20Announcements/ 3048A-3049A%20.pdf - Páginas similares

Bringing The Performance of The Electronic Trigger Frame To New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... turned off it will still chop. But as you will see the eye makes it
smooth sailing... CLICK HERE. PLEASE READ: This is an upgrade ...
www.pdpaintball.com/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Winning Edge Public /news - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For sure, THE RACE would probably be a very interesting test bench for our ... The record
is based upon mono-hulled sailing boats, fully manual operated and with ...
www.winning-edge.org/archive.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
hard awarding points, here: the term came up a few times in the article, so I used work bench where it seemed appropriate and let the lads (or ladies) at Yachting World (where it should be appearing next Spring) get on with choosing a title!
Rod

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7test bench
Garboktrans
4 +5yes butxxxBourth
5 +120 anchors put to the test
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5bench mark
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
test bench


Explanation:
Sailing Source - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... quest to cut through the hype and correlate sailing experience with our cordage
manufacturer's spin, Walt has added a 42" ten ton cylinder to the test bench. ...
www.sailingsource.com/scuttlebutt/1399.php - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] WATER METER TECHNICIAN I WATER METER TECHNICIAN II
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Recreational activities abound, including skiing, fishing, sailing, and hiking,
all within ... in the testing and repair of water meters using a Ford Test Bench. ...
207.228.25.168/humanresources/Jobs/Job%20Announcements/ 3048A-3049A%20.pdf - Páginas similares

Bringing The Performance of The Electronic Trigger Frame To New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... turned off it will still chop. But as you will see the eye makes it
smooth sailing... CLICK HERE. PLEASE READ: This is an upgrade ...
www.pdpaintball.com/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Winning Edge Public /news - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For sure, THE RACE would probably be a very interesting test bench for our ... The record
is based upon mono-hulled sailing boats, fully manual operated and with ...
www.winning-edge.org/archive.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
hard awarding points, here: the term came up a few times in the article, so I used work bench where it seemed appropriate and let the lads (or ladies) at Yachting World (where it should be appearing next Spring) get on with choosing a title!
Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 mins

agree  chaplin
13 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins

agree  NancyLynn
27 mins

agree  SGGT
30 mins

agree  Parrot
33 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, although in context not perhaps the most appropriate solution for an article header.
3 hrs

agree  Robintech
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yes but


Explanation:
Yes, banc d'essai is a test bench, but in journalistic parlance it refers not to actual test benching, but comparative testing. Thus a motor magazine's front page will tout "5 cabriolets sport au banc d'essai", which means 5 lucky writers get to drive a ragtop each to Capri and back, not that they go anywhere near a technical testing station.

Comparative test: 20 anchors under mut ... I mean, scrutiny

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, in context, the literal translation does not fit here.
2 hrs

agree  xxxWayne Sutton: absolutely
7 hrs

agree  Robintech
8 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, and they may also be making a deliberate pun on 'banc (de sable)', which works well with anchors!
8 hrs

agree  mwatchorn
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bench mark


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
20 anchors put to the test


Explanation:
One suggestion among many possibilities but one which you might expect to find as the title of an article reviewing a number of comparable articles.

I'm a bit of a catalogue/technical review freak as a great source of vocab. And then, there are tons of these things lying around at home - makes or great "bogside reading" as my father used to call it!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
2 hrs