KudoZ home » French to English » Other

exploitabilité

English translation: operability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exploitabilité
English translation:operability
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:10 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
French term or phrase: exploitabilité
La macro fonction Cycle Monitor (Supervision des cycles de facturation) permet de superviser le processus de facturation via Application Monitoring and Control (Supervision et contrôle des applications - AMC). AMC est une IHM (GUI) avec l’accès Internet utilisée par les administrateurs de facturation pour superviser et gérer la facturation dans le cadre de la gestion du cycle de facturation et de l’exploitabilité de la facturation.
Enza Longo
Canada
operability
Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 33 mins (2003-11-05 16:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Cecile - following your AMENDED comment, I would repeat that the word DOES exist. The fact that it is not in your \"R&C 2000 edition\" does not mean that it does not exist!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2003-11-05 16:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cecile - rest assured that you did not \"hurt my feelings\". I was just astonished by your statement that it does not exist, since, if you look in a good monolingual English dictionary, you will find your statement to be incorrect.
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thank you Paul - Operability seems to fit the bill... and it certainly exists in my dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2leveragingRHELLER
5operabilityM.J.
3 +1operabilityPaul Stevens
4exploitation
Henrique Magalhaes
3the capacity to run ( the invoicing system) ou...
Emérentienne
3ExploitabilityManuel Plaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploitabilité
exploitation


Explanation:
To me it seems reasonable.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: don't like the noun, but if you turned the phrase round to say "to fully exploit the invoicing data", it might work. But I prefer "full use" or similar.
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exploitability


Explanation:
M-054: OpenSSH Contains Remote Exploitable Vulnerability - ... [Pine Internet Security Advisory 20020301]. ... Exploitability without an existing
user account has not been proven but is not considered impossible. ...
www.ciac.org/ciac/bulletins/m-054.shtml

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: on comprend mais c'est quand meme un vilain néologisme
9 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploitabilité
the capacity to run ( the invoicing system) ou...


Explanation:
the working out...

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exploitabilité
leveraging


Explanation:
to take full advantage of

It seems to me that the author's meaning is:
using billing information fully

The invoice information can then be output to SmartCounsel or other systems, including the corporate matter management or accounting systems. DirectInvoice.com also provides reporting and analysis mechanisms to further leverage the invoice information received."


    Reference: http://www.legaltech.com/Technology%20Options/electronic_bil...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: here yes
4 hrs
  -> thanks Jane :-)

agree  Charlie Bavington: I don't like "leveraging" (personal thing!) but I agree entirely that the sense here is to "get the most out of", "make full use of" etc as per your other suggestions.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie, I think the French was not very explanatory

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploitabilité
operability


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 33 mins (2003-11-05 16:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Cecile - following your AMENDED comment, I would repeat that the word DOES exist. The fact that it is not in your \"R&C 2000 edition\" does not mean that it does not exist!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 38 mins (2003-11-05 16:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cecile - rest assured that you did not \"hurt my feelings\". I was just astonished by your statement that it does not exist, since, if you look in a good monolingual English dictionary, you will find your statement to be incorrect.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thank you Paul - Operability seems to fit the bill... and it certainly exists in my dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: understandable bun non-existent... not odd, it just doesn't show in my Robert &Collins 2002 senior edition and I didn't mean to hurt your feelings
11 mins
  -> Sorry??!! "Operability" DOES exist - meaning, quite simply "able to be operated", per my Concise Oxford dictionary. I'm not sure whether it is the correct answer here. Probably only the asker will know. But I find your comment rather odd, to say the least

agree  xxxPaulaMac: It's operability - to Cécile, it may not be in your dictionary, but it is commonly used.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, PaulaMac

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operability


Explanation:
According to the Int'l Telecom Union (ITU), "exploitabilité" corresponds to "operability" in English. Th definition given by the same reference to the term in French is: "La possibilité d'utiliser une ressource est décrite par
l'attribut d'état opérationnel, qui peut prendre l'une des valeurs
suivantes: 1) invalidité: la ressource est totalement inexploitable et n'a
pas la capacité d'assurer un service à un ou des usagers. 2) validité: la
ressource est partiellement ou pleinement exploitable et prête à être
utilisée.

M.J.
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4