KudoZ home » French to English » Other

fait des requêtes dans la base

English translation: query the database


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire des requêtes dans la base
English translation:query the database
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:21 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ IT/Telecom
French term or phrase: fait des requêtes dans la base
Les différents listeners du cycle de facturation, à chaque fois lorsqu’ils lancent un processus (cf. FMFBIL0030), activent AMC via un API (messages). Ensuite, AMC fait des requêtes dans la base de facturation et met automatiquement à jour les différents écrans.
Enza Longo
Canada
queries (the database)
Explanation:
requête = query; requête relationelle = relational query.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot - queries fits very nicely here, but thanks to everyone also for their good answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3queries (the database)
Parrot
4polls the databasexxxCMJ_Trans
4Make inquiries ...Kpy
4search the databaseKpy
3make requests
Robintech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
search the database


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiple hits with google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context should be \"searches\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use \"inquiry\" - see http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/R_MotClef/index102...

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fait des requêtes dans la base
make requests


Explanation:
En informatique, une requête (request) est une demande d'exécution d'un travail élémentaire, tel que : allocation de mémoire; entrée-sortie sur mémoire secondaire...

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fait des requêtes dans la base
queries (the database)


Explanation:
requête = query; requête relationelle = relational query.


    Computing & IT French
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks Parrot - queries fits very nicely here, but thanks to everyone also for their good answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
5 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: since the Fr is vague (technically speaking), this is the best equivalent IMHO.
25 mins

agree  RHELLER: send query?
33 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make inquiries ...


Explanation:
See my previous entry

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polls the database


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264