KudoZ home » French to English » Other

C’est dire qu’il y a fort longtemps que ce beau fruit juteux est apprécié

English translation: In other words (this means) this delicious juicy fruit has been popular for quite some time now.


16:34 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: C’est dire qu’il y a fort longtemps que ce beau fruit juteux est apprécié
Fruit - Ananas Pineapple
Rose
English translation:In other words (this means) this delicious juicy fruit has been popular for quite some time now.
Explanation:
or
has been a favorite (with a bit of poetic license)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8In other words (this means) this delicious juicy fruit has been popular for quite some time now.
William Stein
5 +2In short, this wonderful, juicy fruit has long been appreciated.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1A proof that this lovely and juicy fruit has been enjoyed for a very long time
Emérentienne
4this beautiful juicy fruit has been appreciated for a very long timeRHELLER
4 -1We must say/it is a fact that for a long time this great, juicy fruit is appreciated.
Jacques Saleh
1 +1evidence that this juicy appealing fruit has been ad so on
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
In other words (this means) this delicious juicy fruit has been popular for quite some time now.


Explanation:
or
has been a favorite (with a bit of poetic license)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
4 mins

agree  moya
12 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins

agree  xxxKitti Moonli
59 mins

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

agree  Robintech
15 hrs

agree  Carolingua
1 day4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C’est dire qu’il y a fort longtemps que ce beau fruit juteux est apprécié
this beautiful juicy fruit has been appreciated for a very long time


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-05 16:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this attractive and juicy fruit has been enjoyed since long ago

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacques Saleh: i think Jane may be right about beautiful fruit(s)... they may be handsome, rather...
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C’est dire qu’il y a fort longtemps que ce beau fruit juteux est apprécié
A proof that this lovely and juicy fruit has been enjoyed for a very long time


Explanation:
_

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
15 hrs

neutral  louisajay: You can't say "a proof"
16 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In short, this wonderful, juicy fruit has long been appreciated.


Explanation:
SVP

beau fruit=wonderful NOT beautiful, beautiful ça fait rire en anglais à mon avis

Marketing writing exp.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
20 mins
  -> Merci....:)

neutral  Jacques Saleh: from "beau" to "wonderful" there is a great leap of faith or "bad faith"...
5 hrs
  -> C'mon man..,.a beautiful fruit a pineapple is not...mais gaffe à ceux qui ne nous connaissent pas

agree  Robintech
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C’est dire qu’il y a fort longtemps que ce beau fruit juteux est apprécié
evidence that this juicy appealing fruit has been ad so on


Explanation:
NA on confidence strike

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: Evidence that this appealing fruit has been enjoyed for quite some time
1 day2 hrs
  -> sure, thks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We must say/it is a fact that for a long time this great, juicy fruit is appreciated.


Explanation:
or: it is a fact/we must say that this great, juicy fruit has been appreciated/enjoyed for a (very) long time

that is that...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 22:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Indeed, for a long time this great, juicy fruit has been appreciated/enjoyed
or: It is a fact that for a long time this great, juicy fruit has been appreciated/enjoyed

[for grammatical and political correctness]

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: No too long Jacques and your grammar is off FOR=HAS BEEN OR HAVE BEEN
1 hr
  -> no question about it... my (grammatical or grammatological) mistake!

neutral  lien: Mr Jourdain
5 hrs