KudoZ home » French to English » Other

C’est grâce à Christophe Colomb qui fit connaître l’ananas, c’est aujourd’hui l’

English translation: We have Christopher Columbus to thank for introducing us to what is one of the


16:45 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: C’est grâce à Christophe Colomb qui fit connaître l’ananas, c’est aujourd’hui l’
C’est grâce à Christophe Colomb qui fit connaître l’ananas, c’est aujourd’hui l’un des fruit les plus dégusté dans le monde
Rose
English translation:We have Christopher Columbus to thank for introducing us to what is one of the
Explanation:
most popular fruits in the world today.

In marketing, you don't want to start out with the French-sounding

It's thanks to

OR due to etc

We have x to thank is more elegant and streamlined and direct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 17:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experienced marketing writer
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7We have Christopher Columbus to thank for introducing us to what is one of theJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3All due acknowledgement to Christopher Columbus who first introduced the pineapple,
Emérentienne
4 +2Thanks to C.C. who discovered the pineapple, it is today one of the most popular fruit worldwidetoubabou
4 +1Thanks to C.C., who introduced pineapple, it is nowadays/currently one of the fruits that is most...
Jacques Saleh
5It's thanks to Christopher Colombus who made us know the pineapples, which are todaysManuel Plaza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
C’est grâce à Christophe Colomb qui fit connaître l’ananas, c’est aujourd’hui l’
All due acknowledgement to Christopher Columbus who first introduced the pineapple,


Explanation:
now one of the most frequently consumed fruit in the world

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  moya
29 mins

agree  Sandrine PIERRON
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's thanks to Christopher Colombus who made us know the pineapples, which are todays


Explanation:
My suggestion

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: to make us know ???
1 min

agree  Dorota Cooper
1 min

disagree  Sandrine PIERRON: not THE pineapples: pienapples
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: sorry, but 100% confidence is really too much-the English is not at all idiomatic. "made us know the pineapples" is not English.
2 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's agrammatical I'm afraid
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C’est grâce à Christophe Colomb qui fit connaître l’ananas, c’est aujourd’hui l’
Thanks to C.C. who discovered the pineapple, it is today one of the most popular fruit worldwide


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: encore une fois, c'est le sens mais pas le style; est-ce que vous trouvez le style en français mauvais en soi, comme rédaction marketing?
34 mins

agree  Sandrine PIERRON
2 hrs

agree  Carolingua: one of the most popular fruitS worldwide (add the "s")
1 day3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We have Christopher Columbus to thank for introducing us to what is one of the


Explanation:
most popular fruits in the world today.

In marketing, you don't want to start out with the French-sounding

It's thanks to

OR due to etc

We have x to thank is more elegant and streamlined and direct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 17:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Experienced marketing writer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKitti Moonli: This sounds very natural.
1 hr

agree  Sandrine PIERRON
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: hurray. Reads like English!
2 hrs
  -> I am getting a little annoyed at the AWFUL mistakes in English and thinking of purposely doing the same in Spanish so people can see for themselves ...

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: you could pass as a native speaker! ;-)
5 hrs

agree  louisajay
15 hrs

agree  Carolingua
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thanks to C.C., who introduced pineapple, it is nowadays/currently one of the fruits that is most...


Explanation:
or: Thanks to Christoph Columbus, who introduced/brought pineapple to the world, it is nowadays/currently/presently one of the fruits that...



Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: brought pineapple tot he world?
1 hr