KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Pourtant on trouve l’ananas toute l’année quoiqu’il soit au mieux de sa forme en

English translation: Pineapples are available year-round, but they are best from May to June.


16:51 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Pourtant on trouve l’ananas toute l’année quoiqu’il soit au mieux de sa forme en
Pourtant on trouve l’ananas toute l’année quoiqu’il soit au mieux de sa forme entre Mai & Juin
Rose
English translation:Pineapples are available year-round, but they are best from May to June.
Explanation:
The French is strange.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Pineapples are available year-round, but they are best from May to June.
William Stein
5 +2Yet pineapples are on sale year around though they are most delicious from May to June.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Although pineapples are available year-round, they are best (eaten) between May and June
Jacques Saleh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Pineapples are available year-round, but they are best from May to June.


Explanation:
The French is strange.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: je te laisse l'ananas, moi aussi l'épicerie finit par me lasser, what do you mean the French is strange ?
2 mins
  -> I mean it's horrible. It should be "Bien qu'on trouve des ananas toute l'année,..."

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  toubabou
8 mins

agree  Clauwolf: French is very tricky, I agree
21 mins

agree  moya: maybe the text has been translated before?
25 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the French is very French, it really is not odd at all...
35 mins
  -> You are saying more about your French than the French of the text.

agree  1045: 100% pour la traduction mais "Mai & Juin" should be "mai et juin" ... en lettres minuscules et sans la perluette ...
54 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

disagree  Jacques Saleh: "pourtant" is not translated... and i fully agree with Jane, the French is quite Frencheese...
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

agree  lien: L'ananas fait de la gymnastique ? "pledge of alliance ", beautiful.
12 hrs

agree  Carolingua
1 day3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yet pineapples are on sale year around though they are most delicious from May to June.


Explanation:
Le pourtant se refere à un antécedent qu'on voit pas alors......

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Have to agree - pourtant et quoique n'irait pas is a bit heavy
38 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

neutral  Jacques Saleh: why "on sale"???? read my answer
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Although pineapples are available year-round, they are best (eaten) between May and June


Explanation:
or: Nevertheless, we find pineapples year-round, although they are best (eaten) between May & June.

that's that...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: Bravo, one disagree + the stylistic addition of "although" and your pledge of alliance to Jane, you end up copying my answer as usual.
46 mins
  -> i thought u were "inimitable"?