KudoZ home » French to English » Other

ananas "Voir phrase plus bas"

English translation: pineapple "See sentence below"


16:59 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: ananas "Voir phrase plus bas"
Peut-être hésitons à acheter l’ananas entier. Il est vrai que caparaçonner comme il est, le très cher ne se laisse pas facilement apprivoiser
Rose
English translation:pineapple "See sentence below"
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +10pineapple "See sentence below"
Francis MARC
5We may hesitate to buy a whole pineapple.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Another take
Carolingua
4pineappleDylan Edwards
4One may hesitate to buy a whole pineapple.
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1pineapple
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pineapple


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pineapple "See sentence below"


Explanation:
;-)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Best :-)
2 mins

agree  toubabou: yeah, way to go!
3 mins

agree  Attila Piróth: :-)
4 mins

agree  Kpy: absolutely, none better ;-)
8 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: Excellent! I did not spot your answer before my posting. Bravo, Francis!
9 mins
  -> on s'en paye une tranche ce soir ;-)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: c'est l'ana..la nana la nannée l'année de l'annanas... vieille pub :-) c'est juste une image lien - c'est mieux que de s'asseoir dessus :-) autre image
57 mins
  -> la nana, c'est bien ce qui préoccupe tous les planteurs ;-))

agree  lien: "apprivoiser un ananas" ! Il y a des gens qui ecrivent ca ? Francis ! ;D (en reponse a JLDSF) ahahahahaha
1 hr
  -> il a du avoir un "court jus" ;-))

agree  Enel Diamond
2 hrs

agree  NatalieD: il faut aussi savoir apprivoiser les traducteurs...
4 hrs

neutral  Carolingua: You do not need to translate if you do not want to. Answering questions is OPTIONAL. Personally, I enjoy it and it provides valuable practice. The whole concept of the site is supposed to be a win-win situation--not a battlefield.
5 hrs

agree  lenkl: C'est très bien, mais ça ne résout toujours pas la question de "caparaçonner comme il est [sic]". Il porte une caparace? Comme une totrue? Ah, les as du marketing...
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We may hesitate to buy a whole pineapple.


Explanation:
Its encrusted skin does not make peeling this expensive item any more endearing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 17:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

endearing fruit pas expensive item

Rose

On n\'a pas le droit de poster des textes entiers comme ça. Personellement, j\'aime les textes marketing mais les collègues ont raison d\'être un peu irascibla là-dessus....

Lisez les règles pour le site, stp.

Merci et bonne chance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 17:37:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Its encrusted skin does not make peeling this endearing fruit any less frustrating.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  toubabou: "très cher" here does not refer to price AMA
1 min
  -> right...it means endearing but I was rewriting too much maybe

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ananas
One may hesitate to buy a whole pineapple.


Explanation:
Indeed, with its coarse envelope/appearence, the dear fruit seems a bit thick-skinned

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: Sorry but this sounds awful in English
4 hrs

1 day13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pineapple


Explanation:
You may think twice about buying a whole pineapple. With its tough outer armour, it demands a little effort before you can enjoy it.

Literally it's "We...", but - taking it as a general statement - it's probably all right to change the pronoun to "you".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 17:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking \"le très cher\" together with \"apprivoiser\", it\'s a \"hard-won prize\" - that sort of idea.
It\'s a pleasure a little bit deferred.
It isn\'t instant gratification.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 272

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another take


Explanation:
"Perhaps we hesitate when confronted with purchasing a whole pinneaple. It's true that with its tough exterior, it is not an easy prize."

or, taking a few liberties:

"Do not be deterred in purchasing the intact pinneapple. Though the fruit is covered by a tough exterior, it is every bit worth the extra effort!

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193