KudoZ home » French to English » Other

câblot

English translation: rode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:câblot
English translation:rode
Entered by: Rod Darby

20:07 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ boats, sailing, anchors
French term or phrase: câblot
oops! some of my questions seemed to have disappeared into the Great Bit Bucket in the Sky!
"il faut épissurer le câblot directement sur la chaîne et non pas le passer d'abord en boucle."
Rod Darby
Ghana
rode
Explanation:
The anchor line on a small boat.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
this is most impressive, Bourth!
Many thanks to all,
Rod
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to splice the wire (rope)
GILOU
4rodexxxBourth
3splice the cablet / grapnel rope
Robintech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to splice the wire (rope)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 20:13:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Maritime Organizations
Domaine(s)
  – Organisations maritimes
 
anchor rope Source

câblot d\'ancre Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Denoncourt: except a mariner would not say "rope" he/she would say "line"
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rode


Explanation:
The anchor line on a small boat.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
this is most impressive, Bourth!
Many thanks to all,
Rod

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
câblot
splice the cablet / grapnel rope


Explanation:
Câblot = Petit câble d'environ 100 mètres de longueur, servant à mouiller les embarcations au moyen d'un grappin ou d'une petite ancre. (Dictionnaire Gruss de la marine)

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105