KudoZ home » French to English » Other

se dégoupiller

English translation: comes apart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se dégoupiller
English translation:comes apart
Entered by: Rod Darby

20:10 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ boats, sailing, anchors
French term or phrase: se dégoupiller
Ainsi la FOB E 20 Light se dégoupille en un tour de main pour être rangée dans un sac.
Rod Darby
Ghana
comes apart
Explanation:
I remember this from yesterday - guess you didn't like what you saw then.
As we know, a goupille is a peg to hold something shut. So by extrapolation, you can unpeg this gizmo with one hand for easy storage.
HTH
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
I found out where my question went: it declared itself "easy" and I never look in there - can I give you 2 points for awaking me to my misdemeanours? I've now found "My KudoZ" (well, I am rather elderly), so it shouldn't happen again!
Rod

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to unpin
GILOU
3 +2comes apart
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se dégoupiller
comes apart


Explanation:
I remember this from yesterday - guess you didn't like what you saw then.
As we know, a goupille is a peg to hold something shut. So by extrapolation, you can unpeg this gizmo with one hand for easy storage.
HTH

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
I found out where my question went: it declared itself "easy" and I never look in there - can I give you 2 points for awaking me to my misdemeanours? I've now found "My KudoZ" (well, I am rather elderly), so it shouldn't happen again!
Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Search the glossary - but this one's good too!
4 mins
  -> Thanks so much, I feel better now ;-)

agree  zaphod
1 hr
  -> thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to unpin


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - aéronautique


français


dégoupiller
Équivalent(s) English unpin, to


GDT

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SGGT: Déjà répondu il y 2 jours
27 mins

agree  Robintech
11 hrs