KudoZ home » French to English » Other

émerillon

English translation: swivel or swivel hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:émerillon
English translation:swivel or swivel hook
Entered by: Rod Darby

20:14 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ boats, sailing, anchors
French term or phrase: émerillon
see above (below): manille
Rod Darby
Ghana
swivel or swivel hook
Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting)
  – Maneuvering of Ships
  – Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas
Extraction)
Domaine(s)
  – Grues (Levage)
  – Manoeuvre des navires
  – Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et
du gaz)
Domaine(s)
  – Grúas (Levantamiento de cargas)
  – Maniobras de los buques
  – Equipo para extracción de
petróleo y gas natural
swivel hook Source
CORRECT

rotating hook Source
CORRECT

mooring shackle Source

émerillon Source CORRECT,
MASC

croc à émerillon Source
CORRECT, MASC

crochet à émerillon Source
PROPOSITION, MASC

crochet tournant Sour
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
gosh: 0 min!
thanks a m(er)illion!
Rod
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5swivel or swivel hook
GILOU
5mooring swivelxxxBourth
4Oarlockzaphod


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
swivel or swivel hook


Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting)
  – Maneuvering of Ships
  – Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas
Extraction)
Domaine(s)
  – Grues (Levage)
  – Manoeuvre des navires
  – Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et
du gaz)
Domaine(s)
  – Grúas (Levantamiento de cargas)
  – Maniobras de los buques
  – Equipo para extracción de
petróleo y gas natural
swivel hook Source
CORRECT

rotating hook Source
CORRECT

mooring shackle Source

émerillon Source CORRECT,
MASC

croc à émerillon Source
CORRECT, MASC

crochet à émerillon Source
PROPOSITION, MASC

crochet tournant Sour

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
gosh: 0 min!
thanks a m(er)illion!
Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  NancyLynn
2 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
4 hrs

agree  Robintech
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oarlock


Explanation:
Emerillon: Oarlock

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mooring swivel


Explanation:
mooring swivel = émerillon d'ancre
chain swivel = émerillon de chaîne
émerillon (on pulley block) = swivel becket
[Marine d'hier et d'aujourd'hui, Ships and Sailing, Today and Yesterday - Dorling Kindersley (originally in English only, so I assume the English is reliable)]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679