KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Reportage photos

English translation: photo report, photo story


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Reportage photos
English translation:photo report, photo story
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:33 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: Reportage photos
Synthèse : note synthèse de suivi

Visites de chantier : Avancement / Reportage photos

Visites de chantier : Avancement / Reportage photos relatif au mois d'août 2003

Techniques /contrôle des études en cours et avancement : Réponses à la synthèse du 18/07 Analyse des éléments transmis fin août par B3M / Colony Capital. Rapport

Visite de chantier : Avancement / Reportage photos


In this case-- Photo report or coverage??
Gregory Fischer
United States
photo report, photo story
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 09:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Photography
  – News and Journalism
Domaine(s)
  – Photographie
  – Information et journalisme
 
photo report Source CORRECT

photo feature Source

reportage photographique Source
MASC

photo-reportage Source MASC

DEF – a sequence of photographs (as of
an event or phenomenon) combined with a
minimum of text in such a way that the
words and pictures supplement each
other. Source

omaine(s)
  – Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement)
 
photostory Source CORRECT

photo story Source CORRECT

photorécit Source

photo-reportage Source SOURCE TRAD

reportage photographique Source
SOURCE TRAD

CONT – Twenty-six National Film Board
photostories were released during the year
in the two official languages. (...) In subject
matter, the photostories ranged from
studies of peoples in their environment to
Arctic mineral exploration and Canada\'s
international trade. Source

DEF – Récit construit à partir de
manipulations et de lecture de
photographies (ou images fixes).
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1photo report, photo story
Francis MARC
4Photo reportKpy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
photo report, photo story


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 09:36:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Photography
  – News and Journalism
Domaine(s)
  – Photographie
  – Information et journalisme
 
photo report Source CORRECT

photo feature Source

reportage photographique Source
MASC

photo-reportage Source MASC

DEF – a sequence of photographs (as of
an event or phenomenon) combined with a
minimum of text in such a way that the
words and pictures supplement each
other. Source

omaine(s)
  – Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement)
 
photostory Source CORRECT

photo story Source CORRECT

photorécit Source

photo-reportage Source SOURCE TRAD

reportage photographique Source
SOURCE TRAD

CONT – Twenty-six National Film Board
photostories were released during the year
in the two official languages. (...) In subject
matter, the photostories ranged from
studies of peoples in their environment to
Arctic mineral exploration and Canada\'s
international trade. Source

DEF – Récit construit à partir de
manipulations et de lecture de
photographies (ou images fixes).

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Photo report


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 09:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Has to be report, as one of the two references is to August 2003

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190