KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Clothing for skiing - please see context

English translation: thermolactyl or polar fleece undergarments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous-vêtements thermolactyls ou fibres polaires
English translation:thermolactyl or polar fleece undergarments
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:53 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Clothing for skiing - please see context
Jeux de sous-vêtements thermolactyls ou fibres polaires, haut et bas, longs et chauds

Set of thermal or fleece underwear, top and bottom, long and warm

Again it is what one should wear for skiing or skidoo activities.

I have come up with that, but am not too comfortable with it. Could someone please put my mind at ease here.
Antony Addy
Thermolactyl or polar fleece undergarments
Explanation:
This is how I would translate it - thermolactyl is the name of a particular product. I would also use undergarments rather than underwear as I think they are talking about garments that you wear on top of your underwear. Just a suggestion but hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Margaret Lomas
Grading comment
Thank you Meg...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Thermolactyl or polar fleece undergarmentsMargaret Lomas
4sets
chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sets


Explanation:
apart from that your translation is fine. I am surprised you do not feel comfortable with your translation these underwear sound comffy!!!!

I do a lot of textile translations. I enjoy that.

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Thermolactyl or polar fleece undergarments


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it - thermolactyl is the name of a particular product. I would also use undergarments rather than underwear as I think they are talking about garments that you wear on top of your underwear. Just a suggestion but hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.damartonline.com
Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thank you Meg...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Exactly. The rest is fine.
13 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Mais oui!
46 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
47 mins

agree  RHELLER: undergarments expresses "set"
55 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, and check whether you should really use setS or if the plural in FR is gratuitous
1 hr

agree  Anne Lee
3 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Set(s) of long and warm Thermolactyl or polar fleece undergarments, top and bottom. ?
21 hrs