KudoZ home » French to English » Other

lentille complète etc..

English translation: lens


12:37 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: lentille complète etc..
lentille complète

capot et décalque -
bonnet/hood and ???

coque inférieure (body pan)- ????

I am translating the spare parts section in the event of damage to a skidoo/snowmobile.

Does anyone have any idea what the above are please? Sorry to list them like that, but I have a deadline of this afternoon, so just need to fill in the gaps.
Antony Addy
English translation:lens
Explanation:
for the headlights

FORD FOCUS PERFORMANCE PARTS, USED SNOWMOBILE PARTS, IMPORT ...
... Can headlight lens this used snowmobile parts new car shopping other isuzu supercharger, but automotive diagnostic equipment all automotive if weatherstripping ...
findcar.4cars-parts.com/auto/ fordfocusperformanceparts.html - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nesco - Fun For Sale
... nesco-funforsale : Arctic Cat 2002 Snowmobile CATalog : Arctic Cat Snowmobile Accessories
: Custom Accessories. ... Headlight Lens Cover. Headlight Lens Cover $29.95. ...
www.nesco-funforsale.com/acatalog/ nesco_funforsale_Custom_Accessories_241.html - 5

Arctic Cat Powersports Snowmobile Apparel or Accessories
... Accessorize your snowmobile with Arctic Cat accessories. ... Custom windscreens and windshields, headlight lens covers are just a few of the accessories we offer. ...
www.arcticcatpowersports.com/ snowmobile-apparel-accessories - 4k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you, I think it is referring to the lens on the headlights...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lens assembly
Robintech
2 +1lens
writeaway
3windshieldRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lentille complète etc..
windshield


Explanation:
snowmobile windshields available. Unique shape looks great and offers total upper body and hand protection. Fits all EDGE chassis 1999-03. Low 11" windshield ...

www.snowmobiletrinkets.com/ COBRAPOLARISEdge1999-03WINDSHIELDS.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-06 12:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see parts

The basic safety components of the snowmobile. (Windshield, headlight, snow flap, passenger grip, brakes, throttle, running board and reflectors). ...
www.dot.state.ak.us/stwdplng/projectinfo/project_pages/ winter_trans/pdf/AppendixH.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lens


Explanation:
for the headlights

FORD FOCUS PERFORMANCE PARTS, USED SNOWMOBILE PARTS, IMPORT ...
... Can headlight lens this used snowmobile parts new car shopping other isuzu supercharger, but automotive diagnostic equipment all automotive if weatherstripping ...
findcar.4cars-parts.com/auto/ fordfocusperformanceparts.html - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nesco - Fun For Sale
... nesco-funforsale : Arctic Cat 2002 Snowmobile CATalog : Arctic Cat Snowmobile Accessories
: Custom Accessories. ... Headlight Lens Cover. Headlight Lens Cover $29.95. ...
www.nesco-funforsale.com/acatalog/ nesco_funforsale_Custom_Accessories_241.html - 5

Arctic Cat Powersports Snowmobile Apparel or Accessories
... Accessorize your snowmobile with Arctic Cat accessories. ... Custom windscreens and windshields, headlight lens covers are just a few of the accessories we offer. ...
www.arcticcatpowersports.com/ snowmobile-apparel-accessories - 4k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thank you, I think it is referring to the lens on the headlights...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lentille complète etc..
lens assembly


Explanation:
décalque = gobo (Plaque ou carton dans lequel on a découpé un objet ou une figure et qu'on fixe à un projecteur afin de faire apparaître sur un drap ou un écran l'image lumineuse de l'objet représenté.)
capot = cover


Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105