KudoZ home » French to English » Other

car (in these phrases)

English translation: demanding, and thus complex and difficult to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:complexe et difficile car exigeant que
English translation:demanding, and thus complex and difficult to
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:39 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: car (in these phrases)
"Car" does not seem to have its usual meaning of for, since or because in these two sentences from my source document.

Can anyone please shed any light on its meaning in these phrases?

"Ces votes marquent également un terme à la procédure d'adhésion au terme d'un long processus complexe et difficile car exigeant qu'il est bon de connaître en
tant qu'"anciens" comme "nouveaux" européens."

AND

"Rendre un droit des contrats prolixe car multiforme plus cohérent n'est pas chose aisée."

TIA for any assistance.
Paul Stevens
demanding, and thus complex and difficult
Explanation:
I would turn it around and add "and thus":
Contract law that covers multiple forms is and is thus quite prolix,
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3demanding, and thus complex and difficult
William Stein
5 +1because
Hermeneutica
4 +2for, in both instances
Emérentienne
5due to the fact that.....elamor
51) as they require knowing 2) sinceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4for - because of - by
Jean-Luc Dumont
4explanation
NatalieD
3as
Francis MARC
2coach
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demanding, and thus complex and difficult


Explanation:
I would turn it around and add "and thus":
Contract law that covers multiple forms is and is thus quite prolix,

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn
2 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: turning it around is the best way indeed
9 hrs
  -> !eerga I

agree  Robintech
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to the fact that.....


Explanation:
"exigeant" .. due to the fact that it requires.....

elamor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as


Explanation:
the "simplest" for the meaning

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because


Explanation:
basically; up to you how you word it.

E.g. it's verbose because it's multifaceted, and making it more coherent is not easy.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for, in both instances


Explanation:
parce qu'il s'agit d'une forme un peu sentencieuse du français dans votre contexte.
"difficult, for exacting,"
because rendrait bien l'idée aussi mais peut-etre moins la forme qui est très "classique" et verbeux comme l'écrit Dee...

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: agree, for correct.
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1) as they require knowing 2) since


Explanation:
cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
I think a coma between "exigeant" and "qu'il" would have helped.

the process is long, complex and laborious because it is very demanding

and

contract law is too wordy because there are many sides to contract law.

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for - because of - by


Explanation:
Ces votes marquent également un terme à la procédure d'adhésion au terme d'un long processus .... qu'il est bon de connaître en
tant qu'"anciens" comme "nouveaux" européens

the process is good to know

Ces votes marquent également un terme à la procédure d'adhésion at the end of a long, complex and difficult process, for all its demands/requirements/for all its demanding aspects, that it is important to know/be aware of as old and new Europeans

for car exigeant qu'il est bon de connaître en
tant qu'"anciens" comme "nouveaux" européens

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coach


Explanation:
car as noun-coach :)

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68