KudoZ home » French to English » Other

jardin d'application

English translation: The Practice area


20:59 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ garden
French term or phrase: jardin d'application
Budge: 210,000 €

ERM (overall building plan 05 + ***pass + mopq1 + mopq3 + mopq*** 5)
Réalisation des abords de l’Ecole Royale Militaire à Bruxelles y compris les ***jardins d’application*** et le parcours d’obstacles. Les autres cours intérieures ont gardé leur vocation et seront prochainement rénovées.
Date de réalisation : 1998 à 2000


I am not quite sure what a jardin d'application is. This is a text from Belgium - so it may be a Belgian term - although I have seen a few hits from French sites on Google.

Many thanks in advance for any ideas!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:The Practice area
Explanation:
I would translate it this way since it is a school, a part of the outdoor area is for the use of practicing certain activities, or rather manoeuvres since it is a military school.
Selected response from:

esma
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The Practice areaesma
2 +1I would leave it as it is
chaplin
1 +2utility garden
writeaway
2practice field
Parrot
1les terrains de construction
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would leave it as it is


Explanation:
En France il existe à Paris un jardin d'acclimatation que je laisserais tel quel. Ici il semble que les soldats s'entraînent dans ce jardin qui comporte aussi des obstacles. Ces obstacles pourraient être destinés aux soldats ou aux chevaux.*

bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
practice field


Explanation:
It seems you'd have to ask what is being "applied". I saw the expression related to horticulture, agriculture and botany indicating that this was a place where theory was put to practice. I just fail to see what kind of theory in a military school, unless I surmise as above.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
les terrains de construction


Explanation:
Cela me vient a la tete :)

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utility garden


Explanation:
the one picture below shows a 'jardin d'application' and the other http ref shows an old plan of such a garden. I am not good with plant-like things so maybe the pic. will help you. am not in the least sure.

Les jardins de l'abbaye Saint-Germain

Autrefois lieu de prière et de réflexion, on trouvait dans les jardins nord de l'abbaye, des potagers, des vergers et un cimetière.

Aujourd'hui, cet espace de verdure planté de charmes taillés en voûte balise l'entrée du musée.
Il devrait trouver son plein épanouissement dans 5-10 ans.

Une terrasse haute est provisoirement occupée par un jardin d'application pour les animations d'été.
http://www.auxerre.com/decouver/jard1.

Edna Walling : Find : utility garden
... circa 1920 - 1965, barn | Dart Esq., Mr. C. | dog house | landscape architecture
| stone paving | tennis court | tree | utility garden | Vermont | Victoria. ...
www.abc.net.au/walling/keywords/utilitym.htm - 6k


    Reference: http://r.peyre.free.fr/senat/P/22.html
    Reference: http://www.abc.net.au/walling/info/pages/mp3775fr.htm
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
7 hrs

agree  verbis: maybe within parenthes as an explanation? baciiiiiiiiii
610 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Practice area


Explanation:
I would translate it this way since it is a school, a part of the outdoor area is for the use of practicing certain activities, or rather manoeuvres since it is a military school.

esma
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
165 days

agree  verbis
610 days