KudoZ home » French to English » Other

maître de cérémonie (this context)

English translation: funeral director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maître de cérémonie
English translation:funeral director
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:03 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ funerals, burials
French term or phrase: maître de cérémonie (this context)
I know this is usually "master of ceremonies," but in my context it is the person who is giving a declaration for a death certificate. Termium has "chief mourner." Does this make sense to anyone??
Jeanne Zang
United States
funeral director
Explanation:
I think this is appropriate in your case:

Individuals - What to do first
... Your funeral director will usually organise to lodge the Death Certificate
for you. A copy of the Death Certificate for the next ...
www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/internet.nsf/ individuals/help_first.htm
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Thanks. That certainly seems funny to an English speaker, but it makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5funeral directorxxxTransflux
3funeral director
writeaway


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
funeral director


Explanation:
I think this is appropriate in your case:

Individuals - What to do first
... Your funeral director will usually organise to lodge the Death Certificate
for you. A copy of the Death Certificate for the next ...
www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/internet.nsf/ individuals/help_first.htm

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Thanks. That certainly seems funny to an English speaker, but it makes perfect sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Canada: http://www.etatcivil.gouv.qc.ca/ancien/InfoDece/ENGLISH/InfD...
13 mins

agree  Kpy
17 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
32 mins

agree  irat56
8 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
3 days1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funeral director


Explanation:
seems to mean the same thing as ordonnateur.

Formation de Maître de cérémonie - Ordonnateur

Cette formation a pour objectif de former des Ordonnateurs.
D'une durée de 40 heures et respectant les obligations légales de contenu, elle nécessite une présence quotidienne des candidats. Les cours sont assurés par des professionnels du funéraire assistés de spécialistes de la formation.
Les participants bénéficient d'un suivi individualisé. Le cursus de formation est précédé d'un bilan professionnel et personnel pour chaque inscrit et des épreuves de contrôle des acquis sont réalisées en continu.
L'obtention de l'attestation est validée en fin de formation par le biais de questionnaires aux choix multiples ainsi que lors d'épreuves de mise en situation de cas pratiques de la profession.
Les formateurs utilisent différentes techniques de formation (projections, jeux de rôles, exposés de spécialistes, analyse de la presse spécialisée, ressources législatives et bibliographiques en consultation permanente...).
http://www.obseques-liberte.com/formations/Maitre-ceremonie....


    Reference: http://www.obseques-liberte.com/formations/Maitre-ceremonie....
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881