KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vehicule immobilisé au bas d'un cote a pic...

English translation: sheer drop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cote à pic...
English translation:sheer drop
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:56 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: vehicule immobilisé au bas d'un cote a pic...
cote a pic?
Manon J
Canada
sheer drop
Explanation:
steep drop, cliff, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sheer dropxxxBourth
5 +1at the bottom of a steep hill or mountain peakJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2steep hill
NatalieD
5Comment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sheer drop


Explanation:
steep drop, cliff, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney
1 min

agree  Kpy
6 mins

agree  1045: "une côte à pic" in French Canada ...
9 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 mins

agree  NancyLynn: with 1045
5 hrs

neutral  Robintech: si c'est la route qui forme une côte, je dirais plutôt "steep". Par contre, s'il s'agit d'un talus ou d'une roche, je dirais "sheer"
9 hrs

disagree  Emérentienne: beg to differ : sheer drop c'est un à-pic, différent d'une "cote à pic" (raide mais qui peut se monter à pied/voiture
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehicule immobilisé au bas d'un cote a pic...
steep hill


Explanation:
UNE côte(au Canada, comme ailleurs...)

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robintech: si c'est la route qui forme une côte, je dirais plutôt "steep". Par contre, s'il s'agit d'un talus ou d'une roche, je dirais "sheer"
8 hrs

agree  Emérentienne
10 hrs

agree  Diane Ferland: In Canada, definitely a steep hill
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the bottom of a steep hill or mountain peak


Explanation:
depends

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR at the FOOT OF a steep hill or mountain peak

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment


Explanation:
As a "cote" is a slope and "à pic" implies verticality, there is an apparent contradiction in terms. (I'm suuposing this is not the marine term "côte à pic"...)

More context for either "sheer drop" or "steep slope/hill" perhaps. A slope cannot be sheer...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404