KudoZ home » French to English » Other

clausier

English translation: boilerplate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clausier
English translation:boilerplate
Entered by: Paul Stevens

00:09 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: clausier
Part of a document relating to the European Community:

"Le Conseil souligne qu'il faut:
- renforcer la codification de la législation communautaire,
- utiliser les nouvelles technologies pour assurer la diffusion de clausiers
adaptés (site web)"

I've been unable to track down this word anywhere. It clearly has something to do with clauses, but I'm not sure of its precise meaning.

Any assistance greatly appreciated. TIA.
Paul Stevens
boilerplate
Explanation:
boilerplate text on the web site. That's what it means. as in:

La personnalisation de lettres à partir d'un fichier de paramètres variables (destinaire, adresse) et d'un texte de base ou d'un "clausier" ou "bible de textes" a été (à notre connaissance) utilisée par des Telex par la Défense américaine pour prévenir les familles des soldats décédés pendant la 2eme guerre mondiale. Les clausiers ont été ensuite à la mode à l'époque des machines de traitement de texte (1975-1985). Quelques déconvenues ont conduit à ne pas employer ce moyen sans précautions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here: from an ebusiness solution site:

Fonctionnalités : - Système d¹alertes,
- Fonction reporting,
- Etats statistiques,
- Requêtes,
- Générateur d\'états personnalisés,
- Liaison documentaire (attachement de documents électroniques)
- Moteur de recherche multicritères,
- Gestion du workflow
- Clausier d\'actes et documents type.
- Options : Multilingue; Générateur de requêtes; Générateur de contrats et document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the whole thing might be:

boilerplate adapted to the web site

in other words slightly different from some real text


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a discussion on this topic:

ODR service provider. This provision may not pass muster in the EU when consumers are involved in disagreements with ODR service providers. Therefore, the proposed guidelines need to recognize more fully that in consumer conflicts such boilerplate clauses on the web sites of e-businesses and ODR service providers are not routinely upheld in other countries as they are in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be: SUMMARIES of EU legislation that is adapted for the web

because they can\'t PUT up the whole thing...too long?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1boilerplateJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Jane has it- it's boilerplate
writeaway
4circulation / output of relevant/appropriate standard/model clauses
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Skeleton Contracts / Skeleton Agreements
William Stein
3(tailored) standard wordingsxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boilerplate


Explanation:
boilerplate text on the web site. That's what it means. as in:

La personnalisation de lettres à partir d'un fichier de paramètres variables (destinaire, adresse) et d'un texte de base ou d'un "clausier" ou "bible de textes" a été (à notre connaissance) utilisée par des Telex par la Défense américaine pour prévenir les familles des soldats décédés pendant la 2eme guerre mondiale. Les clausiers ont été ensuite à la mode à l'époque des machines de traitement de texte (1975-1985). Quelques déconvenues ont conduit à ne pas employer ce moyen sans précautions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here: from an ebusiness solution site:

Fonctionnalités : - Système d¹alertes,
- Fonction reporting,
- Etats statistiques,
- Requêtes,
- Générateur d\'états personnalisés,
- Liaison documentaire (attachement de documents électroniques)
- Moteur de recherche multicritères,
- Gestion du workflow
- Clausier d\'actes et documents type.
- Options : Multilingue; Générateur de requêtes; Générateur de contrats et document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess the whole thing might be:

boilerplate adapted to the web site

in other words slightly different from some real text


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:37:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a discussion on this topic:

ODR service provider. This provision may not pass muster in the EU when consumers are involved in disagreements with ODR service providers. Therefore, the proposed guidelines need to recognize more fully that in consumer conflicts such boilerplate clauses on the web sites of e-businesses and ODR service providers are not routinely upheld in other countries as they are in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:38:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be: SUMMARIES of EU legislation that is adapted for the web

because they can\'t PUT up the whole thing...too long?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 mins

disagree  William Stein: it doesn't mean "boilerplate adapted to the website" it means "
5 mins
  -> It can mean a skeleton contract but the first meaning is boilerplate text; expecially in the EU context!

agree  writeaway: added a ref. that backs your answer
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skeleton Contracts / Skeleton Agreements


Explanation:
These are outlined agreements that can be personalized. See:
PDF] PRINCIPES GENERAUX DE SIS-MARCHES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Rédaction d’une affaire à partir du clausier standard SIS - ersonnalisation du clausier. Etude de cas A partir d’un cas ...
www.sis-france.com/marches_formations_pdf/ personalisation_clausiers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-07 00:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn\'t mean \"boilerplate adapted to the website\", it means \"appropriate skeleton agreements\" available on the website

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-11-07 01:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I\'m sure you realize, \"adapted to the website\" would require the preposition \"à\"). In any case that would make no sense at all, nobody wants to adapt EU legislation to the website. \"Adapté\" obviously means \"appropriate\" here.
By the way \"boilerplate\" always applies to agreements, not to legislation. Legislation is drafted, it is not based on standard clauses. And there is no contradiction between the EU guidelines and contracts since they govern former govern the latter. That\'s the point of providing skeleton agreements in compliance with EU regulations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-11-07 01:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: since the former govern the latter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2003-11-07 01:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a sample \"clausier\". It provides no \"boilerplate\" at all, rather it is a skeleton checklist of the titles of the recommended clauses followed by a description of the function of each:
http://lexinter.net/WEB7/clausier.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is about legislation summaries or boilerplate not contracts; by the way, I will no longer respond to your comments. this is the last one and I will no longer comment on yours.
18 mins
  -> Wow, the mighty last word! Promises, promises!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulation / output of relevant/appropriate standard/model clauses


Explanation:
directories/data bases of standard/model clauses or provisions
used to facilitate the drapfting of contracts or laws


Clausier - can also be a software application a program aka contract builder or configurator providing a dadabase where you can compile or from which you ca nimport standard clauses

The Business Deal Broker de-scribes how sellers and buyers shouldstructure a deal, ensures that both partiesdiscuss key terms at an early stage, out-puts selected model clauses to the Con-tract Configurator, and creates a one-page deal sheet.The ContractConfigurator creates a first-draft licenseagreement from a selection of industry-standard clauses and provides a boiler-plate agreement based on the informa-tion contained in the IP listing and the


directory of model clauses

Une fonction CLAUSIER permet l'insertion de clauses et de paragraphes pendant la rédaction des documents.

=> Trés pratique pour les BAUX, les articles 700, pour des lettres-type, ordre du jour...)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jane has it- it's boilerplate


Explanation:
Les logiciels d'aide à la rédaction d'actes juridiques

Les clausiers sont les formulaires classiques tels qu'ils existaient sur papier, et dont on reprend une ou plusieurs clauses pour les insérer à l'intérieur de documents.


    webdroit.unige.ch/cours/general/info/ aide_a_la_formulation_et_a_la_m.htm -
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(tailored) standard wordings


Explanation:
thereby bypassing the problem whether contractual or legislative.

Could be a trans. into Fre from the Span. clausulados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 08:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \'drafting precedents\' in a collection.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804