KudoZ home » French to English » Other

chorégraphie saccadée

English translation: jerky choreography


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chorégraphie saccadée
English translation:jerky choreography
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:09 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: chorégraphie saccadée
musique
lysiane
jerky choreography
Explanation:
"jerky choreography"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-07 15:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Determined as they were, though, the awkward and jerky choreography failed to seem anything but, well, awkward and jerky. The leaps suffered from gravity and no sense of cohesion. The oblique symbolism didn’t succeed in finding meaning or resonance with an uncomfortable audience.\"

http://www.suekatz.com/journalism/articles/five_alvin_alley....


Rumour has it that the jerky choreography of Kylie Minogue\'s Can\'t Get You Out Of My Head video was based on the movements of a Doctor Who monster and, judging by photographs publicising her forthcoming tour, the rumours seem to be true.

http://uk.news.yahoo.com/020503/242/cy788.html
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
thanks a lot !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jerky choreographyxxxIanW
5 +2staccatoJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1spasmodic choreography
William Stein
4herky-jerky choreography
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1choppy choreographyRHELLER
3uneven choreography
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chorégraphie saccadée
spasmodic choreography


Explanation:
or
frenetic choreography

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

neutral  Emérentienne: william, là j'ai du mal avec spasmodic, trop fort
1 hr
  -> Le problème c'est que "jerky" signifie "con" en argot américain (jerk = con)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chorégraphie saccadée
jerky choreography


Explanation:
"jerky choreography"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-07 15:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Determined as they were, though, the awkward and jerky choreography failed to seem anything but, well, awkward and jerky. The leaps suffered from gravity and no sense of cohesion. The oblique symbolism didn’t succeed in finding meaning or resonance with an uncomfortable audience.\"

http://www.suekatz.com/journalism/articles/five_alvin_alley....


Rumour has it that the jerky choreography of Kylie Minogue\'s Can\'t Get You Out Of My Head video was based on the movements of a Doctor Who monster and, judging by photographs publicising her forthcoming tour, the rumours seem to be true.

http://uk.news.yahoo.com/020503/242/cy788.html

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
1 hr

agree  lenkl: Perhaps even "herky-jerky" which is less likely to be read as pejorative (no herk-jerks that I know of).
6 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: Jerky absolutely fine for UK readers - not necessarily negative, either (as in your Kylie ref). Take Stravinsky's 'Rite of Spring', for example - original choreography is exactly what I would call 'jerky'. Just an example.
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chorégraphie saccadée
uneven choreography


Explanation:
termium translates saccade into 'jerk' among others, so...jerky choreography ?... ;-)
choreography in disharmony...

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chorégraphie saccadée
choppy choreography


Explanation:
Nation," also helmed by Sena, is still disarming with its vaguely martial look and feel, as well as Jackson's then-trademark, staccato-choppy choreography. ...
www.0ne-shop.com/.../Janet-Jackson-Rhythm-Nation-Compilatio... Janet-Jackson-Rhythm-Nation-Compilation.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-11-07 15:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility is break-dancing/break-dance (specific style)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
7 hrs
  -> merci Yolanta!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chorégraphie saccadée
herky-jerky choreography


Explanation:

ADJECTIVE: Spasmodic, irregular, and unpredictable, as in movement or manner.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staccato


Explanation:
the musical term for saccadée




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 17:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s really not enough context but if it refers to the music you say staccato...and a choreography can be staccato to. Only more context would tell you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 17:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answers so far could be negatively connoted whereas the French is not negative per se. Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
171 days