KudoZ home » French to English » Other

on va finir par réussir !

English translation: eventually, we'll make it !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:on va finir par réussir !
English translation:eventually, we'll make it !
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

18:59 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: on va finir par réussir !
The context is a private letter. I have already translated the beginning of the phrase:

"Please don't worry, we will find a solution, ..... "

please help me to translate the end.

Thanks!
xxxVera Fluhr
Eventually, we'll make it (succeed)!
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Juan,
Thank you, Francis,
Thanks to all.
I used the version of Juan as a separate phrase, as follows:
Please don't worry, we will find a solution. Eventually, we'll make it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5we'll win (succeed) in the end
William Stein
4 +3we'll make it eventually!
Francis MARC
4 +2Eventually, we'll make it (succeed)!
Juan Jacob
5we`ll sort it outesma
5we`ll sort it outesma
4we will find a way to be successful!RHELLER
3we'll / we're going to / get there in the end
Tony M
4 -1solution;....Transpar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on va finir par réussir !
we'll win (succeed) in the end


Explanation:
Victory will be ours!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
19 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
50 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  1045
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on va finir par réussir !
we will find a way to be successful!


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
solution;....


Explanation:
we will succeed by the end.....

Transpar
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Not "by" the end, "in" the end.
42 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on va finir par réussir !
Eventually, we'll make it (succeed)!


Explanation:
Good luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Thank you, Juan,
Thank you, Francis,
Thanks to all.
I used the version of Juan as a separate phrase, as follows:
Please don't worry, we will find a solution. Eventually, we'll make it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
10 mins
  -> Thanks, a lot.

agree  Gayle Wallimann
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we'll make it eventually!


Explanation:
Lyrics for the album Breathless - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Starlight Ride. (Latimer/Bardens) There's a road that I must go There are short
cuts that I know But I know that we'll make it eventually On a starlight ride. ...
www.magenta.co.il/camel/lyrics/brthlrc.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Flotsam - [ Traduire cette page ]
... That means, sir, that it may be some time before Agent Scully and I are able to return
to the office. Don’t give our desks away, we’ll make it eventually. ...
www.trickster.org/radiofree/annezo/FLOTSAM.html - 6k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
10 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 mins

agree  pascie
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on va finir par réussir !
we'll / we're going to / get there in the end


Explanation:
Just another way of saying the same thing...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we`ll sort it out


Explanation:
that is a quite good expression which means the same thing.

esma
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we`ll sort it out


Explanation:
that is a quite good expression which means the same thing.

esma
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11