KudoZ home » French to English » Other

catillon

English translation: cotillons????


20:14 Nov 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: catillon
catillon de base
G Young
English translation:cotillons????
Explanation:
With Xmas and NY festivities coming up, maybe it's a typo for cotillons, langues de belle-mère, hooters, whistles, paper-ball peashooters, tinsel, funny hats, etc., all the fun of the party. Sickening really.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2cotillons????xxxBourth
1an army base?
writeaway
1nomRHELLER


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cotillons????


Explanation:
With Xmas and NY festivities coming up, maybe it's a typo for cotillons, langues de belle-mère, hooters, whistles, paper-ball peashooters, tinsel, funny hats, etc., all the fun of the party. Sickening really.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or a typo for castillon. without any context, the sky's the limit
2 hrs

agree  moya
20 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nom


Explanation:
Catillaz - Ancienne forme patoise et populaire du prénom Catherine (du grec katharos, pure), comme Cattilaz. Autres formes : Catillon, Cathelin. (8.8.93)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2003-11-08 22:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERE\'S ANOTHER GUESS
CATION
?? more info needed

See ion. More articles from 1Up Info on anion. ... Related Links. • acids and bases • cation • ion, in chemistry • ligand • oxidation and reduction ...
www.1upinfo.com/encyclopedia/A/anion.html
électropositif - électronégatif - anion - cation - rayon ionique ... acide de Lewis - base de Lewis ... superficielle - capillarité Chimie analytique - analyse ...
ereswww.epfl.ch/ocg1/Download/savoir.PDF


    Reference: http://www.favoris.ch/patronymes/patronymes_c.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: oui mais avec de base ça colle pas des masses... pas meilleure idée je cherche, catherine
39 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
an army base?


Explanation:
going from the context provided, this is just as probable as any. What do you expect us to do with no explanation, no context, just a term that could mean anything. you can Google it just as well as the rest of us. Or you can provide a full explanation so we have some idea of what we are looking for.

Military Facilities:
Name Controlling Country Type of Installation
Catillon Army base France Army Base
services.wwiionline.org/cgi-bin/ chokepoint.pcp?chokepoint=Catillon - 13k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881