KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Produits traiteur

English translation: deli products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produits traiteur
English translation:deli products
Entered by: pmcd

15:22 Nov 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Produits traiteur
Context: "La durée de vie pour Produits traiteur (DVP)"

Produits traiteur: ready-made meals? Deli products?
pmcd
France
processed meat products OR deli products
Explanation:
processed meats covers it in my opinion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why does Gilles always remove his answers when they are wrong or questioned??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this might depend on the context. Is it a lega, quasi-legal or industry classification or is it something in a supermarket description?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I'll use 'deli products'. The text is a description of the different ways of extending the shelf-life of such products (which are not only meat products).
Thanks for your help,
Polly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7processed meat products OR deli productsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1processed foods ou pre-treated food products
Gregory Fischer
3cooked / prepared foodsRHELLER
3catered foods/meals
Karima Afchar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
processed meat products OR deli products


Explanation:
processed meats covers it in my opinion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why does Gilles always remove his answers when they are wrong or questioned??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:33:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this might depend on the context. Is it a lega, quasi-legal or industry classification or is it something in a supermarket description?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
I'll use 'deli products'. The text is a description of the different ways of extending the shelf-life of such products (which are not only meat products).
Thanks for your help,
Polly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-there is a traiteur section in most French (Belgian...)supermarkets (and they sell deli products). I prefer deli products since it covers everything.
1 min

agree  Emérentienne: agree with writeaway, deli products are the most widely accepted terms
2 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
2 hrs

agree  moya
2 hrs

agree  Enel Diamond
6 hrs

agree  EJP
17 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooked / prepared foods


Explanation:
this may especially concern foods which include butter or mayonnaise which spoil quickly

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catered foods/meals


Explanation:
N/A

Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no catering here-is food you buy in the supermarket in the traiteur section. Gilles already entered that from Termium but it's not right in this context.
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processed foods ou pre-treated food products


Explanation:
-

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr