KudoZ home » French to English » Other

langue de chat

English translation: dangling slivers


18:44 Nov 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ meat cuts (beef)
French term or phrase: langue de chat
"rumsteak PAD sans aiguillette baronne, sans aiguillette de rumsteak et sans langue de chat"

that is "full rump PAD, rump cap off, rump tail off, and....?????

have only ever heard of the biscuits "langue de chat" (ladyfingers) - is this some sort of lip or tip of meat?
Meri Buettner
France
English translation:dangling slivers
Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

académie française says:

Fam., Mince comme la langue d\'un chat, comme une langue de chat, se dit D\'une chose mince et déliée.

Ergo, my translation.....or just slivers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Beware!xxxBourth
3 +2dangling sliversJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1langue de chat
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3tri-tip (part of aiguillette baronne)
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dangling slivers


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:57:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

académie française says:

Fam., Mince comme la langue d\'un chat, comme une langue de chat, se dit D\'une chose mince et déliée.

Ergo, my translation.....or just slivers


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
33 mins

agree  danyce
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
langue de chat


Explanation:
"Langue de chat" according the Larousse Gastronomique is a "petit gâteau sec en forme de languette arrondit et plate. Délicates et friables, mais se conservant bien, les langues-de-chat accompagnent généralement les entremets glacés, les crèmes, les salades de fruits, le champagne et les vins de liqueur.
Il n'y a pas de morceau de beuf portant ce nom. Je pense qu'il faut utiliser le même terme. De toute façon un grand nombre de termes gastronomiques sont intraduisibles.

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's NOT THIS HERE. WHy don't you read the what the poster says??
4 hrs

neutral  Chris Collins: Jane ought to read the whole of the answer before criticising. This answer is basically the same as Bourth's - leave it as it is
17 hrs
  -> Merci Chris Collins

neutral  louisajay: Chris is right, Jane - tyrem is pointing out that there is no entry in the Larousse Gast for this cut of meat.
1 day20 hrs
  -> Merci louisajay

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tri-tip (part of aiguillette baronne)


Explanation:
l'aiguillette est servie en tranches fines - thin slices
langue de chat - finger-shaped thin slices ?

all I can think of. Very good English/French beef glossary here :

http://www.unsystem.org/interpretation/Reference Mat/Glossar...

langue de chat - dans le boeuf - mystère ?

c'est aussi un champignon le lactaire délicieux

Végétariens s'abstenir :

Bœuf. Rôtis et grillades de 1re catégorie : rumsteak : cœur constitué par les 3 muscles fessiers (superficiel, moyen, profond). Filet : muscles grand et petit psoas, psoas iliaque. Faux-filet (ou contre-filet) : muscle de la gouttière supérieure lombaire. Ces morceaux dits " nobles " font partie de l'aloyau (régions dorsale postérieure, lombaire et ilio-sacrée). Tournedos : petite tranche épaisse de 2 cm (100 à 120 g), taillée dans le filet et ceinturée d'une bande de lard (forme ronde). Chateaubriand : tranche épaisse prise en plein cœur du filet (400 à 800 g). Tranche : partie interne du membre postérieur (cuisse) sans os ; on distingue " tende de tranche ", " dessus de tranche ", " tranche grasse ". Plat : muscle vaste externe latéral. Gîte à la noix : région postérieure et externe de la cuisse des bovins (muscles long, vaste et rond) dont on tire des biftecks. Culotte : partie charnue de la cuisse (la pointe est servie braisée). 2e catégorie : côte de bœuf : partie de côte attachée à une demi-vertèbre dorsale et les muscles qui la garnissent ; désossée, se débite en tranches ou " entrecôtes " qui sont les muscles intercostaux (on sert souvent sous le nom d'" entrecôte " une tranche prise sur le contre-filet). Basses-côtes : 5 premières vertèbres dorsales avec une partie des côtes qui s'y rattachent et les muscles qui en dépendent. Hampe : bourrelet musculaire qui soude le diaphragme aux côtes, très tendre. Onglet : muscles piliers du diaphragme, viande savoureuse, poêlée, ou grillée. Aiguillette (celle de rumsteak) ou baronne : muscles se rattachant au rumsteak, souvent grillée. Bavette d'aloyau : muscle plat de l'abdomen, très tendre, à fibres longues, il faut éliminer les aponévroses. Filet mignon : muscle situéà l'intérieur de la cage thoracique (peut aussi fournir du bifteck). Macreuse : partie de l'épaule entre le jumeau et le gîte ; fournit macreuse à pot-au-feu et à bifteck. Araignée : muscle obturateur externe ; fausse araignée : obturateur interne ; pour grillades et bourguignons. Paleron : partie charnue de l'épaule, en bouillon, ragoût ou braisé. 3e catégorie : jumeau, jarret, gîte de devant, jambes, collier, poitrine, flanchet (morceaux découpés à partir du quartier avant).

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: un bifteck dans l'araignee ! il y a si longtemps que je n'en ai pas mange... miam
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beware!


Explanation:
I really think your best bet is to leave ALL the cuts of meat in French, because the way of cutting up animals varies from country to country, and you just WON'T get ALL the same cuts.

For any translations you DO give, you should make it amply clear that they are for guidance only, and do not necessarily correspond exactly to English (or American - I don't think T-bone steaks, for instance, existed in traditional English butchering) butchering practice. That done, you can call your "langue de chat" whatever you like!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Various reasons for this: the traditional species of beast differ from country to country, so have more/less, tastier/less tasty, tougher/tenderer, fatter/leaner bits of meat in different places; habit, skill, and the range of butchering tools that have been developed in different places; culinary preferences, etc.

It ain\'t for nothing that butchers speak of \"frenching\" cuts.

<<Sutton Place Gourmet (stores in DC, Maryland, and Virginia) sells only prime meat and specializes in French-style butchering>>
[http://www.washingtonian.com/dining/goodfood/guide02.html]

<<BTW, when I first arrived in France I was befuddled by the boucheries. They cut the meat differently here and I didn\'t recognize many of the cuts.>>
[http://www.cyclingforums.com/t39521-15-3.html]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, "Frenched" cuts should be left in French
169 days