KudoZ home » French to English » Other

sous air

English translation: air-packed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous air
English translation:air-packed
Entered by: pmcd

08:58 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: sous air
This figures in a list of product characteristics which have an effect on the shelf-life of deli products (dressed salads).
"sans conservateur...atmosphère modifiée...sous air"
pmcd
France
air-packed
Explanation:
Just an idea! Based on the fact that it is clearly the opposite of sous vide > vacuum-packed

I don't know if a 'proper' term exists, so unless you can get confirmation, maybe 'packed in air' would be safer!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I put 'air-packed' through a google search to get some examples of the term in context and it seems to be appropriate.
Many thanks,
Polly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refrigerated circulating air storage
Gayle Wallimann
3air packaged
Robintech
1 +1air-packed
Tony M


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air packaged


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air-packed


Explanation:
Just an idea! Based on the fact that it is clearly the opposite of sous vide > vacuum-packed

I don't know if a 'proper' term exists, so unless you can get confirmation, maybe 'packed in air' would be safer!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
I put 'air-packed' through a google search to get some examples of the term in context and it seems to be appropriate.
Many thanks,
Polly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "air-packed" does get a few GGLs
15 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrigerated circulating air storage


Explanation:
I have found that ready to eat cold deli products should be stored in a refrigerated case with circulating air.


    www.nutritioncouncil.org/pdf/healthy/ DGA_Keep%20Food%20Safe.pdf -
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213