KudoZ home » French to English » Other

décor très réussi

English translation: splendid decor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décor très réussi
English translation:splendid decor
Entered by: William Stein

15:23 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: décor très réussi
night clubs. I don't fancy a successful decoration....
Sometimes its also written "endroit très réussi"
xxxdholmes
France
a splendid decor
Explanation:
a splendid /marvelous place
wonderfully designed decor, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-10 15:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure you can pick up a lot of useful buzzwords from these links:

... Many of the separately named first floor, where visitors can marvel at the splendid decor. ... Castello at the base of the Clock Tower, which is now a nightclub. ...
www.sunshinetours.gr/history2.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Manama, Bahrain Hotel Information, Rate Comparison: Direct Prices ...
... laundry service, general, business center, lounge / bar / nightclub, room service ... epitomises luxury / elegance and comfort from the splendid decor and luxury ...
www.hotels-shopper.com/BH/BAH.html - 42k -
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks again !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3highly effective décor
Tony M
4tasteful decor
NatalieD
4high class ambianceKpy
4very fancy decor/very intricate decor/very complicated decor
Jacques Saleh
3 +1an effective decorating schemeDiane Ferland
4a splendid decor
William Stein
4impressive décorxxxIanW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an effective decorating scheme


Explanation:
just a guess

Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: effective is what sprang to my mind also
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impressive décor


Explanation:
How about "impressive décor"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a splendid decor


Explanation:
a splendid /marvelous place
wonderfully designed decor, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-10 15:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure you can pick up a lot of useful buzzwords from these links:

... Many of the separately named first floor, where visitors can marvel at the splendid decor. ... Castello at the base of the Clock Tower, which is now a nightclub. ...
www.sunshinetours.gr/history2.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Manama, Bahrain Hotel Information, Rate Comparison: Direct Prices ...
... laundry service, general, business center, lounge / bar / nightclub, room service ... epitomises luxury / elegance and comfort from the splendid decor and luxury ...
www.hotels-shopper.com/BH/BAH.html - 42k -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks again !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
highly effective décor


Explanation:
Just a thought; depends a lot on exactly WHAT it is! 'Ambiance'might be another word to try and work in; although it is an incorrect use of the word, it seems fashionable to use it in this sort of way, to mean very little more than 'the decoration of the place'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Yes, effective is the word!
1 min

agree  writeaway
20 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A!

agree  Scott de Lesseps
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Scott!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very fancy decor/very intricate decor/very complicated decor


Explanation:
so on...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasteful decor


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high class ambiance


Explanation:
This is marketing speak. So how about high class ambiance for the decor phrase and high class whatever's appropriate for the entroit phrase?

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190