KudoZ home » French to English » Other

rifles de saison

English translation: shooting in season


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rifles de saison
English translation:shooting in season
Entered by: Guy Bray

00:44 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: rifles de saison
an entertainment or leisure activity, in a regional tourist guide along with dances, concerts, tarot, art shows,etc.

Raffle would make sense, but shooting is also an activity that's mentioned!
Guy Bray
United States
shooting in season
Explanation:
rifles are small bore (.22) rifles. Never raffles that I know of.
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
Yes, that makes sense. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bingo, housiexxxBourth
4 +1lotto or bingo - traditional games
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1shooting in seasonKpy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shooting in season


Explanation:
rifles are small bore (.22) rifles. Never raffles that I know of.

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Yes, that makes sense. Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
24 mins

agree  lien
29 mins

agree  toubabou: -
37 mins

disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: rifles/carbines of the season - in French would make no sense here
5 hrs

disagree  irat56: means nothing in French!
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bingo, housie


Explanation:
Clickety-click, 66, doctor's orders, number 9, two fat ladies, 88, on it's own, number 1...

<<Lots neufs pour nos Rifles (loto): Appareils ménagers, peluches, livres, cassettes vidéo>>

<<• " Les lotos traditionnels également appelés " poules au gibier ", " rifles " ou " quines " lorsqu'ils sont organisés dans un cercle restreint dans un but social, culturel, scientifique, éducatif, sportif ou d'animation locale et se caractérisant par des mises de faible valeur " sont autorisés.>>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 03:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why \"de saison\", I don\'t know, but there are plenty of schools, village associations and the like offering them only at (a) specific time(s) of year. Maybe the prizes in a \"rifle\" are seasonal fruit and veg!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 03:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t know what parts of France the term is used in (never encountered it here in Normandy), but it DOES appear to be associated with Toulouse:
<<rifle n.f. loto de village, de quartier, d\'association. Il y a une rifle samedi a Fonsorbes. >>
From Vocabulaire toulousain de survie at
[http://occitanet.free.fr/tolosan/lexique.htm]

As for the seasonality:
<<Rifle : avant l\'invasion du mot LOTO, on rifle dans les cafés à la période du premier de l\'an.>>
from PETIT LEXIQUE TOULOUSAIN at
[http://www.toulouse-renaissance.net/tchatche.htm]




xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
The area concerned is Bourbon-l'Archambault. I like your idea, but I think rifle is right . But thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: bingo was on same "track"
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The area concerned is Bourbon-l'Archambault. I like your idea, but I think rifle is right . But thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lotto or bingo - traditional games


Explanation:
Les dispositions des articles 1er et 2 ci-dessus ne sont pas non plus applicables aux lotos traditionnels, également appelés "poules au gibier", "rifles" ou "quines", lorsqu'ils sont organisés dans un cercle restreint, dans un but social, culturel, scientifique, éducatif, sportif ou d'animation locale et se caractérisent par des mises et des lots de faible valeur. La valeur de chacun des lots ne peut dépasser un montant fixé par arrêté conjoint du ministre de l'économie et des finances et du ministre de l'intérieur. Ces lots ne peuvent, en aucun cas, consister en sommes d'argent ni être remboursés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 06:42:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Les rifles ont lieu en automne

Toujours en ce 1er novembre, le club de l’amitié de Saint-Plaisir vous attendra à ses rifles d’automne. Des rifles, vous pourrez également y participer, en ce mois de novembre, à moult reprises : les lundis 3 et 17 avec les Amis du Vieux Bourbon (à la galerie de la salle polyvalente du parc Bignon) ; à la salle polyvalente Raymond Mongeat à Ygrande, les dimanches 9 (Centre Cantonal des Jeunes Agriculteurs), 16 (comité des fêtes), 23 (section de Bourbon de l’Union Nationale des Retraités et Personnes Agées), et 30 (Fanny Ygrandaise) ; enfin, le mardi 11 avec le Bourbon Sportif football (à la salle polyvalente du parc Bignon). Autant d’occasions de remporter un téléviseur, un lecteur de DVD, un appareil électro-ménager, une poubelle garnie ou encore un jambon, une caissette de viande ou une rosette. Bon appétit !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 16:45:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

On riffe aussi en décembre et au moment des fêtes de fin d\'années

Dans le midi :
Quine ! Eh Boulègue un peu...Remue bien avant de sortir un numéro

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Well, that's TWO of us who know it's bingo, and nothing to do with Columbine.
3 hrs