KudoZ home » French to English » Other

défi, challenge

English translation: challenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:défi, challenge
English translation:challenge
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:38 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: défi, challenge
am struggling trying to figure out how to deal with défi and challenge in the same sentence. all suggestions welcome.
TIA
here's the sentence:
...nous partageons les défis, les enjeux et les challenges de ce « nouveau Millénaire ».
writeaway
challenge
Explanation:
If, as it appears from the sentence, they both mean exactly the same thing - and were simply forced together to make a nice-sounding triad - I would be inclined to ignore one and translate them both with the one word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-11 09:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Death, demise and defunction to tautology!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-11 09:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that the best way to get the message across here is to lose one of the words rather than trawling the thesaurus for an equally pointless English synonym.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. In the end, I followed Ian's suggestion and reduced it to a single 'challenge'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3difficulties, challenges
Sarah Ponting
4 +3challengexxxIanW
4Why not interpret as "opportunities" and "challenges"SMLC
4defiance
Anna
3hazards and challendge
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 +1issueJennifer Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
difficulties, challenges


Explanation:
If you really can't merge them both into "challenge", you could try "difficulties and challenges", as thesaruses offer "difficulty" as a synonym of "challenge".

HTH

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 09:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entry Word: challenge
Function: noun
Text: 1
Synonyms DEMUR 2, demurral, demurrer, difficulty, objection, protest, question, remonstrance, remonstration
2
Synonyms DEFIANCE 1, cartel, dare, defi, defy, stump
Related Word calling, claiming, demanding, exacting; importuning, insistence

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/thesaurus



You could also use \"demands and challenges\" if it fits your context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 12:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"difficulties, issues and challenges\" sounds fine to me if you wish to keep to the original structure.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Vicky :-)

agree  toubabou: if you need to use 2 words, I'd use these two, otherwise just challenge
3 hrs
  -> yes, it depends on how closely you want/need to follow the original structure

agree  xxxTransflux: I think your suggestion is fine. There are plenty of "difficulties and challenges" paired in google to back it up.
4 hrs
  -> it sounds natural enough to me too. Thanks :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
défi, challenge
defiance


Explanation:
just a synonym

Anna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: not a synonym for either word
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
défi, challenge
challenge


Explanation:
If, as it appears from the sentence, they both mean exactly the same thing - and were simply forced together to make a nice-sounding triad - I would be inclined to ignore one and translate them both with the one word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-11 09:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Death, demise and defunction to tautology!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-11 09:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that the best way to get the message across here is to lose one of the words rather than trawling the thesaurus for an equally pointless English synonym.


xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. In the end, I followed Ian's suggestion and reduced it to a single 'challenge'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: It's kind of early in the morning for me to talk about death :-) but I agree that the intensity of the sentence will suffer; the author was probably just trying to sound cool
3 hrs
  -> Morning Rita - have another coffee on me!

agree  Kpy: precisely !
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxsarahl: yes, the KISS rule is definitely the way to go here.
3 hrs
  -> Huh?

neutral  xxxTransflux: I think it is quite likely the author meant something subtely different with each word. I don't think you can just steamroller over the top of it if you get my drift. However ineptly written it might be I think you have to give the author the benefit
4 hrs
  -> If you - or anyone else - can say what this subtle difference is, then we'd have a much better chance of translating it. I can't see any difference between the two words, and don't see the point in inventing one. Yes - the author should be contacted.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue


Explanation:
It may be best to merge these terms, but if the passage demands the use of three slightly different terms to give the right effect, how about issue, question or problem for defi.

Jennifer Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I was about to propose "issues and challenges" -doublets are more a feature of English than triplets (hale and hearty, fine and dandy, fit and healthy, bright and cheerful, down and out, etc.)
5 mins

agree  cjohnstone: issues and challenges fine
17 mins

disagree  xxxIanW: If you're using "issue" for this, what are you going to use for "enjeux"?
18 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why not interpret as "opportunities" and "challenges"


Explanation:
Both are major buzz words

SMLC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défi, challenge
hazards and challendge


Explanation:
suggestion

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTransflux: interesting choice, but I think "hazards" is too specific and concrete, rather like something stuck in the middle of the road, that's a hazard
2 hrs
  -> could be :risk in general :)