KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Fait pour servir et valoir ce que de droit

English translation: to whom it may concern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fait pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
English translation:to whom it may concern
Entered by: ADSTRAD

13:35 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Fait pour servir et valoir ce que de droit
Bank certificate.
Jose Marabotto
United States
to whom it may concern
Explanation:
ou
for all legal purposes
(ou
be it known that)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 13:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il s\'agit en fait de : \"pour servir et valoir ce qui de droit\"
Selected response from:

ADSTRAD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for all legal intents and purposes
Parrot
5to whom it may concern
ADSTRAD
5Executed in order to be duly used wherever necessary
Bogdan Dusa
3for info only
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to whom it may concern


Explanation:
ou
for all legal purposes
(ou
be it known that)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 13:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il s\'agit en fait de : \"pour servir et valoir ce qui de droit\"

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: At LAST common sense has seen the light! Of course the English goes at the start, the French at the end.
6 mins

disagree  toubabou: ce que de droit and I don't see what is wrong with that
8 mins
  -> yes, sorry, actually the "qui" is my mistake and I wanted to correct the previous phrasing which was mispellt. I should have checked, I know:-)

neutral  Graham macLachlan: wouldn't that be "à qui de droit"?
1419 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fait pour server el valoir ce que de Droit
for all legal intents and purposes


Explanation:
conventional (see Glossary also for alternatives).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000
4 mins

agree  toubabou: I sent an email to the asker to make the change in the glossary, his entry is plain WRONG!
18 mins

agree  John Moore: and I agree with Gilbert Liotard that the reply selected by Adstrad is WRONG
2620 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Executed in order to be duly used wherever necessary


Explanation:
This expresion, "ce que de droit", is a common one in French, used in a very official way to end a document. Its counterpart is "duly", that is acording to the laws. Anyway, it is an expression used AT THE END of a document (unlike "to whom it may concern", which is used AT THE BEGINNING of a document).

Bogdan Dusa
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

1419 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for info only


Explanation:
Valoir ce que de droit (pour)
Locution employée dans un acte écrit dans lequel l'auteur atteste , la réalité , soit, d'un fait (témoignage) , soit d'une libération (paiement) , soit d'une qualité , pour servir de preuve à celui que l'acte concerne .

Une telle mention n'a de portée qu'en fonction de l'autorité de celui qui l'a rédigée .Elle n'est souvent qu'une simple clause de style et dans ce cas, elle ne présente en soi aucun intérêt juridique véritable.
http://www.juritravail.com/lexique/Valoir.html



Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1408