KudoZ home » French to English » Other

venez parfaire votre look

English translation: perfect your look


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parfaire votre look
English translation:perfect your look
Entered by: xxxdholmes

15:13 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: venez parfaire votre look
trendy tourist guide.
xxxdholmes
France
Come and perfect your look
Explanation:
www.atalink.co.uk/csb2000/html/ art_devts_fashionfair.htm
www.smartsoftwareshopper.com/prod/cosmo2003.htm
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
thats what I came up with, so thanks for the confirmation and useful links
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Come and perfect your look
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 +1Refine your look here
NancyLynn
4Here's where to perfect your lookxxxIanW
3comme refresh your appearancetoubabou


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comme refresh your appearance


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-11 15:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"come\" would be better

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Come and perfect your look


Explanation:
www.atalink.co.uk/csb2000/html/ art_devts_fashionfair.htm
www.smartsoftwareshopper.com/prod/cosmo2003.htm

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
thats what I came up with, so thanks for the confirmation and useful links

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
1 day17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here's where to perfect your look


Explanation:
Here's where to perfect your look

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Refine your look here


Explanation:
another

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: refine yes NOT PERFECT, Yaysus
10 hrs
  -> Ah well, what can you do... thanks Jane !