KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le vocabulaire dea affaires se devait d'aller au plus pressé et d'agir en toute

English translation: Business vocabulary must press forward with all due speed


17:19 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: le vocabulaire dea affaires se devait d'aller au plus pressé et d'agir en toute
en toute célérité afin de contribuer au plus tôt au prestige du français
Rachelle
English translation:Business vocabulary must press forward with all due speed
Explanation:
to help raise the prestige of the French language as soon as possible.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Business vocabulary must press forward with all due speed
William Stein
5business vocabulary was bound to go to the most urgent matters and to acting in all hasteJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2business vocabulary had to consider priorities and develop fast
cjohnstone
4business vocabulary had no option/choice but to...xxxCMJ_Trans
4The business vocabulary had to take the lead and perform well so....fr2enchie
3 +1Business vocabulary was forced to set priorities and develop extremely quicklySharon Sideris


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business vocabulary must press forward with all due speed


Explanation:
to help raise the prestige of the French language as soon as possible.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: nicely said
3 mins

agree  Emérentienne
5 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le vocabulaire dea affaires se devait d'aller au plus pressé et d'agir en toute
business vocabulary had to consider priorities and develop fast


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes and se devait is had to .... which does put the whole thing in a different light.
15 mins
  -> thks je me devais de te le dire

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
16 mins
  -> thks et toi aussi, je me devais !!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The business vocabulary had to take the lead and perform well so....


Explanation:
My own translation!

fr2enchie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business vocabulary was bound to go to the most urgent matters and to acting in all haste


Explanation:
what is really odd here is this:

se devoir de means to DEVOTE onself to something or somebody...but here, I think it could be translated as WAS BOUND TO BE [in other words by some non-specified agant]

This anthropomorphizing of the business vocabulary is very odd but there is it is...

I mean how can business vocabulary be seen as a person? Must be poetic...or something...

BOUND TO BE---it sounds like the preceding text is a discussion of how a group of people were dealing with this category of language ie business vocabulary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 23:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the acting in all haste bothers me but then so does the whole thing since I don\'t know the preceding text....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 23:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: business vocabulary was bound to go to the most urgent [or pressing] matters and to being used in all haste

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 23:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL 2: was bound to be used for pressing matters and in all haste

that makes sense to me now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 23:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se devoir d\'aller: was bound to be used for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 00:39:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUSINESS VOCABULARY WAS BOUND TO BE USED FOR PRESSING MATTERS AND IN ALL HASTE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE; ANY OF THE TRANSLATIONS THAT USE A VERB IN ENGLISH THAT IMPLIES A PERSON CANNOT WORK HERE...

BUSINESS VOCABULARY IS NOT A PERSON...

TO BE BOUND BY IS THEH ONLY CHOICE THAT DOES NOT PER SE MAKE A PERSON OF THE EXPRESSION \"BUSINESS VOCABULARY\"

THINK ABOUT IT.

CHEERS...

PEOPLE SET PRIORITIES
PEOLE ARE DETERMINED
PEOPLE PRESS FORWARD
PEOPLE HAVE TO TAKE THE LEAD
ETC ETC....

LAST AND FINAL COMMENT: TO BE BOUND BY OR TO BE BOUND TO
IS THE ONLY CHOICE THAT DOES NOT MAKE IT A PERSON!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 13:46:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTICE THE USE OF BOUND BY OR BOUND TO WHERE A THE SUBJECT OF THE SENTENCE IS NOT ANTHROPOMORPHIZED:

The political language of the late 20th century was bound to issues well beyond the the political arena....

OR

The language of comedy was bound by strictures that had arisen in early English comedies.


see?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: se devoir means" to owe it to onself (to do something) HTH
8 hrs
  -> must, owe it to oneself. to devote oneself to. to be bound: one is bound by dutÿ: se devoir

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business vocabulary was forced to set priorities and develop extremely quickly


Explanation:
I know 'was forced to' is perhaps a bit strong, but I think it might be what it means here, trying to think what sounds best in context.

Sharon Sideris
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no that's good because a duty forces one to do something...the best so far!!!The French is not good: it's like: l'appetit vient en mangeant, get it?
20 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business vocabulary had no option/choice but to...


Explanation:
act fast and take immediate steps (to make its contribution to....)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264