KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Citons au hasard

English translation: To take an example at random


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Citons au hasard
English translation:To take an example at random
Entered by: William Stein

17:21 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: Citons au hasard
aucun
Rosie
To quote a random example:
Explanation:
Or:
To quote an example at random:
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11To quote a random example:
William Stein
5 +5for example, Here's an example
NancyLynn
4 +1here is one example off the cuff/among manyRHELLER
4let's say by chance......
Paulette Racine Walden


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
To quote a random example:


Explanation:
Or:
To quote an example at random:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Hey there Bill!
0 min

agree  irat56
1 min

agree  moya
1 min

agree  toubabou
3 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, or "to take an example at random"
5 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Prefer your 2nd. version.
9 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
41 mins

agree  invguy: quoting at random, / if we quote at random, / should we quote at random,
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

agree  Sharon Sideris: Sounds the most natural in English to me.
8 hrs

agree  EJP
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Citons au hasard:
here is one example off the cuff/among many


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-11 17:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"off the cuff\" means without a lot of thought given to it

or

we can give the following as one possible example

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: one among many
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Citons au hasard:
for example, Here's an example


Explanation:
tout court

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: for example will do it.
5 mins
  -> yes, thanks!

agree  Amy Williams: A lot of French for very little English! Have often seen 'citons au hasard' for 'e.g./for example'. Depends on the context, really.
20 mins
  -> yes, thanks !

agree  cjohnstone
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 hrs
  -> short and sweet, eh ? thanks !

agree  Scott de Lesseps
23 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let's say by chance......


Explanation:
this is what I have would use for that sentence.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18