KudoZ home » French to English » Other

billettes aux protéines de soja

English translation: soy protein billets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:billettes aux protéines de soja
English translation:soy protein billets
Entered by: Dawn Montague

02:36 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: billettes aux protéines de soja
In a list of ingredients for a high-protein bar:

protéines de lait, sirop de polydextrose, fructose, sirop de glucose, billettes aux protéines de soja, concentrât de protéines de soja, protéines de blanc d’œuf
Dawn Montague
soya protein billets
Explanation:
just a guess about the word "billets"

it seems to refer to wood and steel...

"soya protein" should be right though

see link below for "sugar cane billets"
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2soya protein billetsPB Trans
2 +1Billets with proteins of soja
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
billettes aux protéines de soja
Billets with proteins of soja


Explanation:
http://216.239.39.104/search?q=cache:BezUj_Bd1UIJ:206.39.201...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: the correct English is "soy"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soya protein billets


Explanation:
just a guess about the word "billets"

it seems to refer to wood and steel...

"soya protein" should be right though

see link below for "sugar cane billets"


    Reference: http://www.eco-min.com.au/sugarcane.htm
    Reference: http://www.ncea.org.au/OnFarm/CaneLossMonitor/acoustic_signa...
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it's right
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 hr