KudoZ home » French to English » Other

contrôle de la 2ème boucher

English translation: table rounds WHILE CUSTOMERS ARE DINING


02:50 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Restaurants
French term or phrase: contrôle de la 2ème boucher
le contrôle de la 2ème boucher est effectuée.

This something that a hotel inspector should check takes place in the dining room!
Other points are how long customers have to wait to order/between courses, are the staff friendly, did they explain the menu etc.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:table rounds WHILE CUSTOMERS ARE DINING
Explanation:
IT means once they have started eating as opposed to BEFORE OR AFTER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 21:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to: avant la premiere bouchée or à la fin du repas....

it\'s just a way of saying while they are eating or dining or stuffing themselves, what

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-14 12:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avant la prémiere bouchée - before eating
à la seconde bouchée- while eating
á la dernière bouchée- at the end of the meal

I mean,it\'s quite poetic and makes perfect sense to my mind...I just love French!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I don't know about poetic it sounds quite clinical to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5table rounds WHILE CUSTOMERS ARE DININGJane Lamb-Ruiz
2second seating
jerrie
1 +1bouchée? check after diner has eaten a second mouthfulRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrôle de la 2ème boucher
bouchée? check after diner has eaten a second mouthful


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-11-12 03:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In upper crust establishments, restaurant managers often go around to various tables and ask people WHILE THEY ARE EATING \"how is the food?\"


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington: surely not? Interupting a diner after 2 mouthfuls seems a bit far fetched :-) Even for a Pythonesque hotel inspector ! However, I'm prepared to be corrected....
11 mins
  -> do you have a better idea? propose it!

neutral  Thierry LOTTE: I am afraid that the "source" expression in french is "wrong" . it just means nothing....
17 mins

neutral  lien: je suis d'accord avec Thierry, ca ne veut rien dire. Il faut demander au client
56 mins

agree  NatalieD: semble plausible, je ne vois pas d'autres possibilités.
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
second seating


Explanation:
could it be?
Most restaurants have a first seating (7.00 - 7.30) and a second seating (8.30 - 9.00), so between the 2 maybe certain checks have to be run through, make sure it's all running smoothly ...

guess!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
table rounds WHILE CUSTOMERS ARE DINING


Explanation:
IT means once they have started eating as opposed to BEFORE OR AFTER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 21:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to: avant la premiere bouchée or à la fin du repas....

it\'s just a way of saying while they are eating or dining or stuffing themselves, what

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-14 12:49:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avant la prémiere bouchée - before eating
à la seconde bouchée- while eating
á la dernière bouchée- at the end of the meal

I mean,it\'s quite poetic and makes perfect sense to my mind...I just love French!


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
I don't know about poetic it sounds quite clinical to me.