KudoZ home » French to English » Other

s'explique bien par l'exemple

English translation: be particularly relevant in this case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'expliquer bien par l'exemple
English translation:be particularly relevant in this case
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:15 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
/ syntax
French term or phrase: s'explique bien par l'exemple
"Il est à noter ici, l’implication forte du constructeur japonais qui a été, au même titre que X, très moteur dans la démarche. Le choix du LMS pour l’Alliance s’explique bien par l’exemple."
I need help understanding the construction of this phrase. Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
is particularly relevant in this case
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is well explained / supported by (concrete) examplesJH Trads
4 +2cette phrase est boiteusexxxsarahl
5 +1is particularly relevant in this case
Emérentienne
5is explained by THIS example.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Example demonstrates in itself why....
Bernadette Delahaye
5it can be well explained by the examplemilo3
5easily explained by the exemple
Emmanouil Tyrakis


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is well explained / supported by (concrete) examples


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 03:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also and maybe better:

can be effectively explained / illustraded / backed by demonstrations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 03:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

illustrated / explained with an actual example / actual examples

Many examples are presented to infer latched, flipflops, tristate buffers ... The synthesis
process is discussed and illustrated with an actual example from ...
www.computer.org/cspress/catalog/bp07716/preface.htm - 22k - Nov 10, 2003

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it's right
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cette phrase est boiteuse


Explanation:
Je crois qu'ils veulent dire que cet exemple justifie leur choix. Mais ils s'expliquent très mal. Très alambiqué comme dirait Yves :-)

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwatchorn
5 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Emérentienne: très juste, c'est pourquoi j'ai traduit par "relevant"
5 hrs
  -> merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it can be well explained by the example


Explanation:
.

milo3
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Example demonstrates in itself why....


Explanation:
May be it would be better to use the active in English instead of the passive voice.

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
easily explained by the exemple


Explanation:
No Explanation

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 76

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is particularly relevant in this case


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: gros travail de décodage !
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is explained by THIS example.


Explanation:
The reason the Alliance chose LMS is explained by this example.

In French, they say 'l'exemple" which is THIS in English here,


that's the grammar, of course, with no context for alliance and the other thing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 17:13:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the grammar= any verb in French that it made into a reflexsive verb is generally translated as a passive construction INTo English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576