KudoZ home » French to English » Other

le monde de l'informatique se développe à vue d'oeil

English translation: is developing before our very eyes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se développe à vue d'oeil
English translation:is developing before our very eyes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:06 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: le monde de l'informatique se développe à vue d'oeil
general
rosie
the IT world is developing before our very eyes
Explanation:
the IT world is developing/growing before our very eyes
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the IT world is developing before our very eyesxxxIanW
4 +3the IT world is developing by leaps and boundsLaurel Porter
5 +1the development of the computing world is visibleJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1the world of information technology is growing [visibly] every day
William Stein
5sounds like a line from 'leveraging e-synergies'
Alexandru Pojoga
5the high-tech world is growing be leaps and bounds
NancyLynn
5is developing at a rate of knotsxxxBourth
4 +1the IT world grows by the day
Emérentienne
4 +1The IT industry is growing at lightning speed
Carolingua
4The IT phenomenon is spreading like wild firexxxCMJ_Trans
4The IT world is developing at an amazing/staggering pace
Jacques Saleh
3computer (information) technoloy spreads fast
cjohnstone
3the world of computers is developing noticeablyLucile d'Aubarede


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le monde de l'informatique se développe à vue d'oeil
the high-tech world is growing be leaps and bounds


Explanation:
if you want to be literal: before our very eyes

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: "by" (just pointing out the typo in case the asker doesn't notice)
1 min
  -> ben oui maususse j'ai de la misère auj.

disagree  Laurel Porter: high-tech world is a bit too general. Perhaps information technology? And the typo, of course!
4 mins
  -> I think high-tech is right... and I can't fix the typo now, just by addition, as I have done... easy with the disagree

neutral  fr2enchie: The IT world is growing before one's very eyes!
21 mins
  -> it sure is

agree  Will Matter: 'high-tech' is not bad, see below.
44 mins
  -> bon, finalement :-))

neutral  Jacques Saleh: high tech is leaping and lapping very high... and everyone is clapping...
1 day3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le monde de l'informatique se développe à vue d'oeil
the IT world grows by the day


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: but "is growing" rather than "grows" - continuous present needed
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the world of information technology is growing [visibly] every day


Explanation:
you don't really need to say "visibly" in English, but it's possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 17:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NCESA - Articles - The Reconstruction of Community Meaning - 1
... socialism he called \"Moscow,\" Buber also judged capitalist society \"as a society\" to be \"inherently poor in structure and growing visibly poorer every day ...
www.ncesa.org/html/commeaning.html - 19k - Nov 10, 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 17:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t see any reason to exaggerate. \"A vue d\'oeil\" means \"visibly\" not \"incredibly fast\". For example, \"l\'enfant grandit à vue d\'oeil\" means that you can notice that the child is growing, but it doesn\'t mean that the child is doubling in height every day.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricce
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
le monde de l'informatique se développe à vue d'oeil
the IT world is developing before our very eyes


Explanation:
the IT world is developing/growing before our very eyes

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Or for the cyclops target group: Before our every eye
3 mins

agree  cjohnstone
4 mins

agree  moya
17 mins

agree  toubabou: -
22 mins

agree  Will Matter: best of all answers and WM is 'one' funny guy.
42 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
6 hrs

agree  Carolingua: I like this one the best, though I'm still unsure about "IT world"..I would consider "the IT industry" (as per my suggestion below)
10 hrs

agree  louisajay
16 hrs

neutral  Jacques Saleh: sounds correct, but a bit flat, marketing-wise; it lacks some "je ne sais quoi" pizzaz....
1 day3 hrs
  -> Where is the pizzazz in the French sentence. Or in your suggestions, I might add ... :->

agree  roneill: Very natural
3 days4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the development of the computing world is visible


Explanation:
Cela depend du CONTEXTE


il n'y a pas de générale, seulement du spécifique...sinon regarder un dicitonnaire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 17:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the development of the computing world can be seen

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: glaring ?
1 min

neutral  Jacques Saleh: as opposed to "invisible"? is this a case of "now u see it, now u don't"?
1 day3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le monde de l'informatique se développe à vue d'oeil
computer (information) technoloy spreads fast


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the IT world is developing by leaps and bounds


Explanation:
...or the world of information technology. With full credit to NancyLynn, whose "by leaps and bounds" strikes the right chord for "a vue d'oeil".

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: agree with 'leaps and bounds' concept regardless of language.
33 mins

agree  NancyLynn: hey ! did you not give me a disagree for essentially the same answer ?;-) leaps & bounds, that's the answer
6 hrs
  -> Hi, NancyLynn - sorry if you read my disagreement as harsh. Didn't mean it that way - I'm new here! I gave you full credit on the leaps and bounds, but disagreed with high-tech world. This is fun.

agree  louisajay: I like leaps and bounds but something's telling me "by" is not the right preposition. I just can't think what is! "by" doesn't sound natural though.
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The IT phenomenon is spreading like wild fire


Explanation:
is growing as we look/talk/write.

Several replies seem to forget that the French says "monde".

It probably means that the world of IT applications is growing at lightning speed

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  toubabou: suggests "out of control"
6 mins
  -> slightly OTT no?

agree  xxxIanW: Don't agree with Gilbert - it just means "very rapidly" and can still be quite positive
12 mins
  -> thanks Ian for the moral support

neutral  Jacques Saleh: are we in southern california again? i thought silicon valley is in the north...
1 day3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the world of computers is developing noticeably


Explanation:
à vue d'oeil: qui se remarque vraiment = noticeably.

Lucile d'Aubarede
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The IT world is developing at an amazing/staggering pace


Explanation:
or: The IT world is developing before our eyes
or: The IT world is developing/growing apace

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: staggering? that's where all the 'araq went!
21 hrs
  -> it came and went... got any left for me, or you drank it all???? not nice to be so selfish, u know???? why don't u heed my selfless self????

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The IT industry is growing at lightning speed


Explanation:
The IT industry is exploding
The IT landscape is changing before our eyes

Some other ideas. I like using "industry" or "landscape" as opposed to "world"--for some reason the latter seems awkward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 04:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an afterthought: \"...is growing as we speak\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 20:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realize that \"a vue d\'oeil\" does not *necessarily* mean something is changing \"extremely fast\"--however, it means something is changing fast enough to be noticed, and depending on the context, we cannot exclude possibility that speed has something to do with it.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: I like the use of industry here... I had my doubts about "IT world". But exploding? Should we call the bomb squad? ;-)
14 hrs
  -> one of the meanings of explode is "to incease suddenly, sharply, and without control" (straight from the dictionnary) ;)

neutral  Jacques Saleh: "lightning speed" may be pushing it a little bit, Carolingua, but who am I to disagree with you???
20 hrs
  -> "lightning speed" is just an expression that means extremely fast (just as "à vue d'oeil")--it couldn't possibly be meant literally, of course.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sounds like a line from 'leveraging e-synergies'


Explanation:
You should consider who the target is; after all, people are seeing cliches like 'growing by leaps and bounds' all the time, so just put in another cliche and everybody will be happy.

A google for 'the computer industry is growing at' (between quotes) will give you plenty of inspiration! ;)


Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 25

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is developing at a rate of knots


Explanation:
to be idiomatic.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: Idiomatic in what country? This phrase means nothing in the US. (I still wish askers would specify UK, US, etc.)
5 hrs
  -> What do you expect? The US never was a naval power ;-).

disagree  Jacques Saleh: that puts me in a bind!!! quite knotty, i must say...
11 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: works perfectly for UK!
2391 days