KudoZ home » French to English » Other

la société manifeste une pensée de + en + françcaise pendant que celle-ci s'évei

English translation: The society


17:38 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: la société manifeste une pensée de + en + françcaise pendant que celle-ci s'évei
s'éveille et s'étale au grand jour
Rose2000
English translation:The society
Explanation:
(To answer your question)... What is the context? A particular society, or society in the larger sense? If the former, "The society manifests an increasingly French mindset as it develops and announces its presence to the world." The "s'etaler au grand jour" concept is hard to translate idiomatically. Ideas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s\'etaler au grand jour, I believe, doesn\'t mean literally \"stretch out into the big day\". Rather, it\'s an idiom meaning \"to be plain for all to see\" or to flaunt something openly.
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The societyLaurel Porter
4 +1Society is increasingly expressing/eliciting a French way of thinking ...
Jacques Saleh
2 +1Society expresses an increasingly French line of thought ...
Hepburn
4 -1The society manifests a thought more and more french while it awakens and expands in the day.
Mike Osman
4 -2The society manifest a thought more and more French while she is awakening and opens itself tofr2enchie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The society manifest a thought more and more French while she is awakening and opens itself to


Explanation:
Only my own feelings!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je crois que la societé pense de plus en Français et elle elle devient plus...

fr2enchie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKitti Moonli: The phrase doesn't seem to flow easily and the English is dubious in places.
34 mins

disagree  Jacques Saleh: there are more grammatical errors in this sentence than words... OK, OK, i'm half-kidding...
3 hrs

disagree  louisajay: very bad English
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la société manifeste une pensée de + en + françcaise pendant que celle-ci s'évei
The society manifests a thought more and more french while it awakens and expands in the day.


Explanation:
The best result I could think of.

Mike Osman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKitti Moonli: The construction of this sentence doesn't work in English.
23 mins

disagree  Jacques Saleh: this sentence feels more French than English; is English becoming French also??? I thought it's the other way around...
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The society


Explanation:
(To answer your question)... What is the context? A particular society, or society in the larger sense? If the former, "The society manifests an increasingly French mindset as it develops and announces its presence to the world." The "s'etaler au grand jour" concept is hard to translate idiomatically. Ideas?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s\'etaler au grand jour, I believe, doesn\'t mean literally \"stretch out into the big day\". Rather, it\'s an idiom meaning \"to be plain for all to see\" or to flaunt something openly.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: good job ! only the asker knows what the grand jour could be
21 mins

agree  beatricce
41 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Society expresses an increasingly French line of thought ...


Explanation:
Le reste à clarifier.

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKitti Moonli: I like this one.
7 mins
  -> Yes, but without the requested help fromthe asker, is it right?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Society is increasingly expressing/eliciting a French way of thinking ...


Explanation:
...while the latter is awakening and expanding the open/in broad daylight...

Or: Society is increasingly eliciting/expressing a French flair in/for thinking, while the latter is awakening and expanding in the open/in broad daylight

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay
11 hrs