KudoZ home » French to English » Other

C'est une constation qu'il fait bon de souligner avec plaisir

English translation: We are very pleased to make this observation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:C'est une constation qu'il fait bon de souligner avec plaisir
English translation:We are very pleased to make this observation
Entered by: William Stein

17:49 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: C'est une constation qu'il fait bon de souligner avec plaisir
general
Rose2000
We are very pleased to make this observation.
Explanation:
Why not
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8We are very pleased to make this observation.
William Stein
3 +4this is a fact worth pointing to
cjohnstone
4 +3We are quite happy to underline/emphasize this point
Jacques Saleh
4 +1We are pleased to note....
Carolingua
4 +1We are quite happy to underline/emphasize this point
Jacques Saleh
5This is an observation that I'd be delighted to endorse/uphold.xxxKitti Moonli
3 +1This is an observation that I'm happy to emphasize
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
We are very pleased to make this observation.


Explanation:
Why not

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: you could even take out the "very"
3 mins

agree  moya
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: nice
16 mins

agree  Enza Longo
32 mins

agree  beatricce
55 mins

neutral  cjohnstone: to be pleased to make an observation is a new one on me but sure are right (?!!!!?)
3 hrs
  -> You know "to be pleased to + verb", right? Does everythig have to be in some book of clichés?

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: likewise
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is an observation that I'm happy to emphasize


Explanation:
loosely put (oral exposé).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 min

neutral  cjohnstone: have you ever seen an observation being emphasized ?... -:)
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is an observation that I'd be delighted to endorse/uphold.


Explanation:
Another possibility.

xxxKitti Moonli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We are quite happy to underline/emphasize this point


Explanation:
c'est ainsi que ca se dit...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ouais mais pourquoi ils seraient "happy".... -:)
8 mins
  -> faut leur demander...

agree  CristinaPereira
1 hr

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are quite happy to underline/emphasize this point


Explanation:
c'est ainsi que ca se dit...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: why not au point où on en est
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this is a fact worth pointing to


Explanation:
sure it is French (?) or machine translated XXXX into supposed French ?
"souligner une constatation", c'est déjà hard mais qu'il "fait bon" ( le soir dehors ?) ça s'arrange pas, et le tout "avec plaisir" ah là je craque....Good luck I would send this job back to sender on the spot!!!! even if starving

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
56 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway: and unfortunately the English translation risks being just as nonsensical and meaningless
1 hr
  -> methinks thou might be wording truth

agree  NancyLynn: some documents hope to improve with translation ;-D
2 hrs
  -> sweet

agree  lenkl: Et en plus, qui nous dit que c'est constatation et non pas consternation ou même constipation?
1 day20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are pleased to note....


Explanation:
We are pleased to note that (place observation here). If you want to use a more active voice and a less flowery style.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: Just what I was going to say!
8 hrs