KudoZ home » French to English » Other

vérificateur / aprobateur

English translation: verified by / approved by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vérificateur / aprobateur
English translation:verified by / approved by
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:48 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: vérificateur / aprobateur
Of a good manufacturing practices product manual:

Rédacteur: XXX (I translated it as "editor")
vérificateur: XXX
Aprobateur: XXX
Garboktrans
Spain
to keep the same style for all 3
Explanation:
I would put
Written by:
Verified by:
Approved by:
Selected response from:

fmatteoda
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5checker / approver
NancyLynn
5Oops!David Sirett
4 +1assessornapoleon
5to keep the same style for all 3fmatteoda
4drafter/writer/editor, proofreader, approver
Enza Longo
3nfg: reviewer; inspector
Elizabeth Lyons


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vérificateur / aprobateur
checker / approver


Explanation:
checked by :
approved by :

approbateur

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-14 11:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... date 10.2.1.9 importation date 10.2.2 responsibility 10.2.2.1 originator 10.2.2.2
inputter 10.2.2.3 updater 10.2.2.4 checker 10.2.2.5 approver 10.2.2.6 user ...
www.ttt.org/clsframe/datcats10.html - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires

ISO 12620 data categories section 10 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... or record. DXLT Example: <admin type=\"responsibility\" target=\"respPerson\">checker<admin>
10.02.02.05 approver. Description: An identifier ...
www.ttt.org/oscar/xlt/webtutorial/datcats10.htm - 41k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.ttt.org ]

[PDF] Mott MacDonald Key European Hubs Comparison of Aviation Policy
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Av Policy Rpt C 16jun03sign/AdV Key European Hubs Comparison of Aviation Policy Issue
and Revision Record Rev Date Originator Checker Approver Description A 16 ...
www.parliament.uk/documents/upload/TransportAP03.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] &(& &2175$&7 5() \'
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Purpose of Issue : For client information Security Class : Commercial-in-Confidence
Issue Description of Amendment Originator/ Author Checker Approver Date 01 ...
europa.eu.int/comm/energy/library/contract99-002.pdf - Pages similaires



NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
3 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  David Sirett: and rédacteur would be 'author' or 'drafted by'
14 mins
  -> yes, thanks !

agree  ZIL
20 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessor


Explanation:
a propos des GMP: "The assessor will ask you to answer questions about the effects of operation of a fish filleting machine onproduct, either verbally or in writing. This is your choice. You’ll also be observed setting up, operating, cleaningand maintaining a fish filleting machine.If you need to know more…See the person responsible for training in your company or contact your assessor. If you do not know of anassessor, contact the Seafood Industry Training Organisation (SITO); phone: 04 3854005."

napoleon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: and rédacteur here would be 'author' or 'drafted by'.
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drafter/writer/editor, proofreader, approver


Explanation:
Mechanical Designer, Drafter. ~ Writer, Editor, Proofreader. QUALIFICATIONS SUMMARY: ... Technical
Approver of all product labeling design and layout. ...
design.nedelam.com/ - 20k

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oops!


Explanation:
My agree with napoleon was a slip of the finger.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to keep the same style for all 3


Explanation:
I would put
Written by:
Verified by:
Approved by:


fmatteoda
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1830 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nfg: reviewer; inspector


Explanation:
This is just to have the glossary reflect other meanings of the former term.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157