ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

jeux apéritifs

English translation: pre-dinner games

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jeux apéritifs
English translation:pre-dinner games
Entered by: Jeremy Smith

17:21 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: jeux apéritifs
Term included in a list of activities organised by a hotel, alongside 'jeux de sociétés', 'jeux de plein air' etc.
Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
pre-dinner games
Explanation:


ref:

Entertainment provided free by the hotel:
During the day: coaching by the Novotel Coralia Bas du Fort entertainments and sports team. The team has 9 members in high season and 5 in low season, and offers:
Sports (coaching provided by qualified instructors. Speak French and English):
Volleyball, Basket-ball
Initiation to archery
Bowles area
Table tennis
Gymnastics lessons/Aqua gym
Windsurfing
Kayaking
Tournaments
Games:
Pre-dinner games: Quiz, Bingo, Trivial Pursuit, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.caribbean-vacations.co.uk/cgi-bin/hotel.pl?hotelc...
Selected response from:

Anita Milos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bar games OR drinking gamesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1pre-dinner gamesAnita Milos
4cocktail-hour gamesRHELLER
4appetizersxxxsarahl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bar games OR drinking games


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viena BW
0 min

neutral  Richard Benham: How about "games before dinner"? (Pre-prandial perhaps!)
5 mins
  -> how about post-prandial games? You mean pre-dinner games? :)

agree  Yolanda Broad
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appetizers


Explanation:
the first meaning of apéritif being working an appetite.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: True. But what about "jeux".
41 mins
  -> one word has more impact IMO.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-dinner games


Explanation:


ref:

Entertainment provided free by the hotel:
During the day: coaching by the Novotel Coralia Bas du Fort entertainments and sports team. The team has 9 members in high season and 5 in low season, and offers:
Sports (coaching provided by qualified instructors. Speak French and English):
Volleyball, Basket-ball
Initiation to archery
Bowles area
Table tennis
Gymnastics lessons/Aqua gym
Windsurfing
Kayaking
Tournaments
Games:
Pre-dinner games: Quiz, Bingo, Trivial Pursuit, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.caribbean-vacations.co.uk/cgi-bin/hotel.pl?hotelc...

Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Or "pre-prandial" for a more pretentious tone.
42 mins
  -> merci :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeux apéritifs
cocktail-hour games


Explanation:
Club Med style

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582