KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mono-pole

English translation: major way


18:07 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mono-pole
From article describing how more and more French businesses are moving away from only hiring graduates from ENA, Ecole Polytechnique, etc. (again!):

"Le vrai leader d'aujourd'hui est un manager ouvert à l'international. Qu'importe qu'il vienne de l'X, de l'ENA ou d'ailleurs: il n'y a plus de mono-pole", assure Emeric Lepoutre, managing partner chez un cabinet de chasseurs de têtes.

What is puzzling me is the reason for the hyphen in monopole - am I right in thinking it's different from the straightforward translation "monopole - monopoly"? Is there some kind of humour / play on words that I'm missing here?!

Thanks ever so much!
Frederic_G
English translation:major way
Explanation:
yes it's a joke

monopoly versus a pole [center]

ENA being the single center, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, whatever you use would normally be followed by something

sure-fire way to become x...but if you don\'t have anything like that, I would just keep it short and say major way..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realized this is spoken text...so it probably isn\'t joke.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4no joke at allxxxsarahl
5 +2major wayJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1restrictive hiring
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major way


Explanation:
yes it's a joke

monopoly versus a pole [center]

ENA being the single center, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:21:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, whatever you use would normally be followed by something

sure-fire way to become x...but if you don\'t have anything like that, I would just keep it short and say major way..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realized this is spoken text...so it probably isn\'t joke.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
16 mins

agree  Anita Milos
33 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no joke at all


Explanation:
they had to break the word at the end of the line, that's all.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but you sitll have to translate it...you are that is probably is not a joke
29 mins
  -> ????

agree  Charlie Bavington: since it's a quote, I'd definitely agree it's just "monopoly".
42 mins
  -> thanks, Charlie!

agree  Amilcar: Everything points in that direction
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Amilcar!

agree  1045: It's no joke. It's just "monopoly".
3 hrs
  -> thanks, 1045!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restrictive hiring


Explanation:
-

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
30 mins
  -> Thank you