KudoZ home » French to English » Other

qu'il ait pu cesser de payer ses comptes

English translation: that he might have stopped paying his invoices


19:10 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: qu'il ait pu cesser de payer ses comptes
as is
Manon J
Canada
English translation:that he might have stopped paying his invoices
Explanation:
Without further context...
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that he might have stopped paying his invoices
Ramon Somoza
5 +1that he/it might have stopped paying its accountsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that he/it might have stopped paying its accounts


Explanation:
OR

in a non business context

that he might have stopped carrying his own weight

we really need some context here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: his accounts or the accounts

context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that he might have stopped paying his invoices


Explanation:
Without further context...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "invoices" for "comptes" here
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nikki

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yolanta