KudoZ home » French to English » Other

préfecture

English translation: administrative headquarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:préfecture
English translation:administrative headquarters
Entered by: Frederic_G

19:22 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Local administration
French term or phrase: préfecture
As in "la préfecture de Paris".

I'm going to leave the French word in my text but add a footnote, but I really don't know how to explain (briefly) what a préfecture actually is - would it be equivalent to local government?
Frederic_G
prefecture
Explanation:
The préfecture is the administrative headquarters of the 'département'. The 'préfet', a senior civil servant appointed by the government, is responsible for putting government policy into practice. France's 22 regions, each comprising a number of 'départements', also have a 'préfet de région'.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone, especially David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prefectureDolores Vázquez
3 +3Police headquartersRHELLER
4administrative region
Abdellatif Bouhid
5 -1City Hall or Town Hall [for Paris, the big one,]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4countyxxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prefecture


Explanation:
The préfecture is the administrative headquarters of the 'département'. The 'préfet', a senior civil servant appointed by the government, is responsible for putting government policy into practice. France's 22 regions, each comprising a number of 'départements', also have a 'préfet de région'.


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone, especially David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This term is used for this level of govenment not only for France, but for otheer countries as well, such as Japan
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  John Peterson
17 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  David Sirett: not for 'la Préfecture de Paris' = police HQ.
31 mins

agree  moya
1 hr
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
county


Explanation:
While the parallel isn't exact, this seems to be roughly the corresponding administrative unit in england, the U.S. and Canada. The prefectures originally represented major towns to be administered centrally from Paris, much as counties tend to correspond to major towns in the english speaking world.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: IMO not very useful, as UK or US counties have no equivalent to 'préfets' and 'préfectures'.
57 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
préfecture
Police headquarters


Explanation:
in Paris there is la préfecture
and there is la mairie

Paris city administration is at la mairie
all paris police affairs go through la préfecture

my understanding

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: ...in the case of Préfecture de Paris.
12 mins
  -> thank you David :-)

agree  moya
1 hr
  -> thanks Moya :-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> merci Jane :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
City Hall or Town Hall [for Paris, the big one,]


Explanation:
in Paris...for the whole city...there are also town halls [mairie] in the arrodissement

the mayor of Paris for example hangs out at the Préfecture de Paris...which would be in English City Hall or Town Hall...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:33:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops down I go

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: The mayor of Paris hangs out in the Hôtel de Ville, which is about 1 km away from the Préfecture de Paris. As Rita stated, the latter is the police HQ, in the special case of Paris.
7 mins
  -> right...police headquarters gees got confused! it happens

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préfecture
administrative region


Explanation:
I would add a footnote saying for ex: France is divided into (insert the number) administrative regions called 'Préfectures'. The Japanese couldn't translate it and are using the same word for their administrative regions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-01-14 20:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> préfecture
(nom féminin)
Territoire administré par un préfet.• Ville où réside un préfet.• Lieu où sont réunis les services préfectoraux.• Fonction de préfet sous l\'empire\' romain.

http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: French administrative regions are called regions. Smaller administrative areas are called departments. Préfecture refers to the post, the functions, the offices, etc.
1 hr
  -> and territory