KudoZ home » French to English » Other

montrer les limites du système du parachutage

English translation: old boy favouritism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parachutage
English translation:old boy favouritism
Entered by: Frederic_G

19:57 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: montrer les limites du système du parachutage
"Les scandales du Lyonnais et de Vivendi, deux entreprises dont les présidents étaient figures de proue de l'énarchie, ont montré des limites du système des parachutages"

I understand what it means, but am struggling to find a way to put it in English...
Frederic_G
have revealed the limits of "old boy" favoritism
Explanation:
we had this question 2 weeks ago, didn't we?

the scandals have revealed the limits of "old boy" favoritism
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shows the problems with parachuting in senior executivesxxxjerryk
5have shown the limits of dropping in well-connected executives to senior positionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1have shown the limits of the golden parachute systemAmilcar
4have shown that risks are involved in parachuting in senior directives
Glen McCulley
4have revealed the limits of "old boy" favoritismRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shows the problems with parachuting in senior executives


Explanation:
Wiley Europe::Investment Risk Management
... Business flirting - The user's system specification. Business flirting - The supplier's
reply. Judging the ITT beauty show. ... Parachuting in the experts. ...
www.wileyeurope.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-047084951... - 36k - Cached
The BOC Group plc Annual review 2003
... We knew early on that parachuting in teams of western technical experts
was not the way to win business in China in the long term. ...
www.boc.com/review2003/our_business_culture_more.htm - 12k - Cached
Executive Search in Australia, New Zealand, Singapore. Finding ...
... CFOs, CIOs, supply chain experts and commercially ... that the approach of parachuting
in senior executives ... Diversity of Requirements Business leaders in Asia need ...
www.aesc.org/newsletter/jan2001/news0101-1.html - 25k - Cached


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 hr
  -> thanks!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: parachuting in TEAMS that';s literal
1 hr

agree  bighassan: have shown the limits of the system which allows such people to be dropped on them.
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have shown that risks are involved in parachuting in senior directives


Explanation:
bit 'freestyle' maybe, and the "in ... in" is far front wonderful, but it's maybe another lead for you

trickyish phrase overall: don't forget Lyonnais refers to the CREDIT Lyonnais (Bernard Tapie - does (bad) TV now - was boss at the time) and not the Lyonnaise des Eaux!! énarchie... people who've been through the ENA system, although I very much doubt they let Tapie in...

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 142

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have shown the limits of the golden parachute system


Explanation:
Instead of "shown" can use "evidenced", perhaps even "tried"; instead of "system", "principle" may be more congenial to the context.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: parachutage has nothing to do with the US golden parachute thing..nothing
13 mins
  -> You mean disagree

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montrer les limites du système du parachutage
have revealed the limits of "old boy" favoritism


Explanation:
we had this question 2 weeks ago, didn't we?

the scandals have revealed the limits of "old boy" favoritism

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have shown the limits of dropping in well-connected executives to senior positions


Explanation:
parachutage= getting a job because you are well connected....

drop in provides some flair in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 21:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parachuting may be alright but I like the idea of expressing that they are well connected.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576