KudoZ home » French to English » Other

modèle social

English translation: business model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modèle social
English translation:business model
Entered by: Claire Chapman

22:51 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: modèle social
Le président actuel de Renault est un stratège choisi par l'Etat à un moment où la Régie franco-française était le modèle social de la France
Frederic_G
business model
Explanation:
In this case, "social" does not apply to a person, it applies to a business, that is, a company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 23:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hit the wrong button; I meant to show that I was very confident of the answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 23:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hit the wrong button; I meant to show that I was very confident of the answer
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6social model
chaplin
5 +1model corporationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4when the company was the French role modelxxxCMJ_Trans
1 +1business model
Claire Chapman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
social model


Explanation:
bye for now

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: or social example
29 mins

agree  Nado2002
31 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
35 mins

agree  bighassan
1 hr

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs

agree  moya
8 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business model


Explanation:
In this case, "social" does not apply to a person, it applies to a business, that is, a company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 23:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hit the wrong button; I meant to show that I was very confident of the answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 23:44:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hit the wrong button; I meant to show that I was very confident of the answer

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: yes, without more context, seems likely it refers to businesses, not society as a whole....
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model corporation


Explanation:
in this case....only

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: (see comment to GWC)
22 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the company was the French role model


Explanation:
conveys the notion behind the words

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264