KudoZ home » French to English » Other

succession

English translation: the replacement of...


22:54 Jan 14, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: succession
La succession de Louis Schweitzer chez Renault illustre ce passage de relais

Does this simply mean 'appointment' or is there another meaning here?
Frederic_G
English translation:the replacement of...
Explanation:
I prefer this to "succession" because it makes it clearer that LS is leaving and being succeeded. If you say "succession" it is ambiguous : he could be succeeding someone else
IMHO
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!

Many thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7successionAnita Milos
4the replacement of...xxxCMJ_Trans
3 -3inheritance
chaplin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
inheritance


Explanation:
here it does not mean appointment. This Louis must have died and left a testimony what he wishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 23:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also implies what the situation was like when he dided i.e. who took over etc...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  toubabou: Louis Schweitzer est le PDG de Renault et semble être toujours bien vivant
14 mins
  -> d'accord je ne savais pas!!!

disagree  Anita Milos: l'homme est vivant, vivant!
18 mins
  -> merci! cela résoud les ambiguités...

disagree  bighassan: takeover, succession
1 hr
  -> je croyais avoir mis succession avant inheritance mais j'ai dû l'effacer après réflexion

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
succession


Explanation:
succession - le fait de succeder a qqn

It is much better if you whish to say that he came after somebody left ...

like coming after another,
succeed one another


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 23:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finance Director Retirement & Succession
Lend Lease Corporation Limited (\"Lend Lease\") today announced that the Finance Director, Robert Tsenin, will retire from the Board on 31 August 2003. Joanne Curin has been appointed to succeed Mr Tsenin, and will commence with the company and join the Board as Finance Director on 8 September 2003.


Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: read this article >>> http://www.nouvelobs.com/articles/p2026/a213505.html
10 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Nado2002
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  moya
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chaplin
17 hrs
  -> merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the replacement of...


Explanation:
I prefer this to "succession" because it makes it clearer that LS is leaving and being succeeded. If you say "succession" it is ambiguous : he could be succeeding someone else
IMHO

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!

Many thanks to everyone.