KudoZ home » French to English » Other

mettre en selle des "tiers-états"

English translation: common folk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tiers-état
English translation:common folk
Entered by: Frederic_G

09:38 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: mettre en selle des "tiers-états"
(Avant, la compagnie n'embauchait que des élèves de l'ENA)

Lorsqu'elle est privatisée, elle met en selle des "tiers-états" : son président est un IEP, passé par le vente de terrain, et son directeur financiel un pur HEC.

Thank you!!
Frederic_G
put "common folk" in the driver's seat
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-01-15 10:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Third estate\" exists in English but it\'s now an obscure term, whereas the equivalent French phrase is widely understood. In English, we tend to refer to the people in charge as being \"in the driver\'s seat\" rather than in the saddle.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1put "common folk" in the driver's seat
Steven Capsuto
3(when it was privatised,) it brought in the third estatexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(when it was privatised,) it brought in the third estate


Explanation:
cf. definition sous: http://www.fordham.edu/halsall/mod/sieyes.html

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettre en selle des ''tiers-états''
put "common folk" in the driver's seat


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-01-15 10:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Third estate\" exists in English but it\'s now an obscure term, whereas the equivalent French phrase is widely understood. In English, we tend to refer to the people in charge as being \"in the driver\'s seat\" rather than in the saddle.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: :)))
45 mins