KudoZ home » French to English » Other

Liston

English translation: rubbing strake, moulding (UK/US) ; rubwale, molding (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liston
English translation:rubbing strake, moulding (UK/US) ; rubwale, molding (US)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

09:45 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Boat
French term or phrase: Liston
Is the long metal bumper situated around a boat for protection
Benjamin Hallo
rubbing strake (UK/US) ; rubwale (US)
Explanation:
Oxford A-Z of Sailing Terms, Peter Kemp

Illustrated Dictionary of Boating Terms, John Rousmanière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 13:57:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Moulding\" (UK) \"molding\" (US) used particularly where made of plastic
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3top rail
GILOU
5rubbing strake (UK/US) ; rubwale (US)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
top rail


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Pleasure Boating and Yachting
Domaine(s)
  – Yachting et navigation de
plaisance
 
top rail Source

liston Source MASC

OBS – Facilities/equipment.
Source

OBS – Sailing term. Source

OBS – Terme de voile. Source

OBS – Installations/matériel.
Source



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  moya
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rubbing strake (UK/US) ; rubwale (US)


Explanation:
Oxford A-Z of Sailing Terms, Peter Kemp

Illustrated Dictionary of Boating Terms, John Rousmanière

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 13:57:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Moulding\" (UK) \"molding\" (US) used particularly where made of plastic

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404