KudoZ home » French to English » Other

habitué

English translation: a regular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un habitué
English translation:a regular
Entered by: Frederic_G

10:07 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: habitué
un habitué des conseils d'administration
Frederic_G
a regular member of/ a member of numerous
Explanation:
je crois qu'il doit est membre de nombreux CA. Je ne sais pas s'il y assiste de façon régulière cependant !!!

A "professional" Board member
A member of many Boards


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A FREQUENT FACE AT BOARD MEETINGS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A FAMILIAR FACE - even better!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:58:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A MAN WHO HAUNTS THE BOARD ROOMS
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Perfect, and thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a regular member of/ a member of numerousxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2a regular , a regular attendantyvette1
5habitué
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habitué
habitué


Explanation:
dizionario italiano inglese / inglese italiano Sansoni

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a regular , a regular attendant


Explanation:
personal explanation

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 min

agree  Y-Fi: oui c'est ca
7 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a regular member of/ a member of numerous


Explanation:
je crois qu'il doit est membre de nombreux CA. Je ne sais pas s'il y assiste de façon régulière cependant !!!

A "professional" Board member
A member of many Boards


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A FREQUENT FACE AT BOARD MEETINGS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A FAMILIAR FACE - even better!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:58:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A MAN WHO HAUNTS THE BOARD ROOMS

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Perfect, and thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
28 mins

agree  1045
2 hrs