KudoZ home » French to English » Other

cappuccino noisette

English translation: hazelnut cappuccino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cappuccino noisette
English translation:hazelnut cappuccino
Entered by: Nancy Bonnefond

10:23 Jan 15, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: cappuccino noisette
Appears on the menu at a university cantine
bewley
hazel (nut) cappuccino
Explanation:
N

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazel flavoured cappuccino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazelnut cappuccino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puisqu\'il n\'est pas précisé dans la version française si ce cappuccino est servi avec de la liqueur ou un sirop quelconque, je suis d\'avis de laisser tel quel et d\'ajouter entre parenthèses hazelnut cappuccino.
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11hazel (nut) cappuccino
Nancy Bonnefond
5 +2Cappuccino Hazelnut/cappuccino with hazelnut syrup
Ivana UK
5 +2cappuccino with hazelnut liqueurPB Trans
5 +1cappucino noisette (cappucino with a dash of milk)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5Woo hoo:
Y-Fi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hazel (nut) cappuccino


Explanation:
N

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazel flavoured cappuccino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 10:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hazelnut cappuccino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puisqu\'il n\'est pas précisé dans la version française si ce cappuccino est servi avec de la liqueur ou un sirop quelconque, je suis d\'avis de laisser tel quel et d\'ajouter entre parenthèses hazelnut cappuccino.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: Yes -- hazelnut cappuccino.
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Aisha Maniar: hazelnut cappucino
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  Cristina Giannetti: hazelnut cappuccino buonissimo!!!!1
33 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Mark Nathan: hazelnut cappuccino, although I wouldn't want to drink one
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Liana Coroianu
40 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
49 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  moya
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Anita Milos
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  sktrans
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Scott de Lesseps
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  xxxsarahl: they don't have flavored coffee in France, I had to bring mine from the US!
9 hrs
  -> Yes they do. They enhance (flavour ) it with sirup or liqueur...

agree  Lucie Brione
1 day9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Woo hoo:


Explanation:
"noisette" also means "with a little milk" for coffee, so take it with little pincets! If you mean some kind of capuccino mit sirup then choose the other one with "hazel". If not : "milk capuccino" or "capuccino machiatto"à la Italy!

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: you've got a point here, but without more context...who knows
12 mins

neutral  Cristina Giannetti: un capuccino è di per sé macchiato e con latte
24 mins

neutral  Simona de Logu: capuccino is coffee with frothed milk so it seems unlikely noisette means with milk here.
28 mins

neutral  Martin Linger: interesting point - "milk capuccino" wouldn't make sense to me, but what about "capuccino with a little milk" ? Else I'd go for "hazelnut capuccino" but more context would help, i.e. what else is on the menu?
1 hr

disagree  Anita Milos: capuccino is already with milk
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cappucino noisette (cappucino with a dash of milk)


Explanation:
I'd leave as in for the menu itself, but as for what it means, it's got nothing at all to do with hazlenuts, at least not in French cafés!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Exaxctly!
1 hr

disagree  PB Trans: it is cappuccino flavoured with hazelnut liqueur
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cappuccino with hazelnut liqueur


Explanation:
Cheesecake & Cafe, PapaJon's Homepage
... ¥ 400 ¥ 300 Cappuccino the pure essence of coffee with foamed milk ¥ 400 ¥ 300 Cappuccino Noisette cappuccino with hazelnut liqueur ¥ 600 ¥ 500 White Angel cappuccino with amaretto liqueur ¥ 600 ...
www.papajons.net/en/en/cafe.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 12 mins (2004-01-15 16:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


A Taste for Flavored Coffees
... Aroma in cup is very much like a creamy, hazelnut liqueur. Coffee and hazelnut flavors blend together nicely. Tastes as if I added hazelnut liqueur to my cup of coffee without the kick from the ...
www.sallys-place.com/beverages/coffee/flavored_coffees.htm

Beverages
... Bailey\'s Irish Cream, Frangellico Hazelnut Liqueur and Tia Maria Coffee Liqueur,blended with coffee ... Lillet — French Aperitif Puccino — Italian Cappuccino Coffee Liqueur Romana Caffe - Coffee ...
www.stagecoachtavern.com/beverages.htm

Frozen Cappuccino
Frozen Cappuccino 1/2 shot Irish cream 1/4 shot coffee liqueur 1/4 shot hazelnut liqueur (Frangelico) 1 scoop vanilla ice cream Splash of cream Place in blender with 1/2 cup of ice and blend ...
www.globalgourmet.com/food/foodscpe/reso...s/frozcapp.html

Frangelico - The original hazelnut liqueur
Frangelico is a premium hazelnut liqueur from Northern Italy. Visit Frangelico.com for cocktail recipes, downloads, competitions, product information and history.
www.frangelico.com




    Reference: http://www.papajons.net/en/en/cafe.html
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes boss :)
1 hr
  -> ;-)

agree  Scott de Lesseps
1 hr
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cappuccino Hazelnut/cappuccino with hazelnut syrup


Explanation:
I've found lots of sites that call it Cappucino Hazelnut - it's basically cappuccino with added syrup - in this case hazelnut falvoured...

...MacCoffee Cappucino Hazelnut
Coffee, powder milk, sugar, glucose syrup, aromatizer
12,5 grx8x40 sachets/carton
Capuccino Hazelnut is coffee with a milky froth and the taste of hazelnut...

... Flavor your coffee, cappuccino, latté, mocha, and much, much more... ... NOISETTE VIENNOISE.
1,5 cl Monin Hazelnut Syrup 1 Café espresso, 9 cl Hot Chocolate. ...

www.monin.com/france/en/cafe.html

... individual style of espresso, cappuccino and other ... are many extracts, liquid syrups
and flavorings ... cherry, strawberry/kiwi, Noisette (hazelnut), cranberry etc. ...

www.heartofthevine.com/may2000.htm



    Reference: http://www.maccoffee.ru/eng/products5.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: excatly
2 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr